Neighborhood · Ranked #39,308 of 84,120 nationally
Homewood Hills Eviction Risk: Moderate , Athens
Tract 13059130300 ·
Clarke County, GA · pop 5,781 · neighborhood within 1.3 mi
Census tract 13059130300 covers part of the Homewood Hills area of Athens, GA, and scores 4.6/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 5,781. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.6/10.
Risk score
4.6
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 17%Stable renters 14%Owners 69%
Tract context
Occupied units2,209
Renter share30.6%
SVI overall0.85
Poverty rate7.7%
Median income$52,519
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Homewood Hills
Moderate
Within parent city
21th percentile
#27 of 34 tracts In Athens
Low
Within county
21th percentile
#27 of 34 tracts In Clarke County
Low
Within state
66th percentile
#956 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Athens and the region
Centroid at 33.9907, -83.4128 · click any tract to drill in
Why Homewood Hills scores 4.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Athens
7.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.1
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
7.7% poverty · this tract
1.9
Supply constraint
$1,009 rent vs county FMR
3.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Athens
8.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Athens
9.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Athens
8.6
How Homewood Hills compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 85
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
95%Socioeconomic
86%Household composition
80%Racial/ethnic minority
38%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
19.2%Housing insecurity
11.6%Utility-shutoff threat
22.8%Food insecurity
17.7%SNAP enrollment
11.9%Transit barriers
19.9%No health insurance
17.5%Frequent mental distress
31.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Homewood Hills
On the high side, court filing pressure reads 8.9/10. Running hot, housing-court posture reads 8.6/10. Severe burden reaches 16%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
It sits 1.3 points below the Clarke County average of 5.9. At $1,009 a month, rents run 17% under what the rest of Athens commands.
Adults with no health insurance runs 19.9% against 11.3% nationally. Nationally it ranks #39,308 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 8.6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured. 54% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $52,519.
31% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 13059130300
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13059130300?
Census tract 13059130300 in the Homewood Hills neighborhood scores 4.6/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13059130300?
Median gross rent is $1,009/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 54% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13059130300?
7.7% of residents in tract 13059130300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,781.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13059130300?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 85th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 95th, household 86th, minority 80th, housing 38th.
Q5
Is tract 13059130300 considered part of Homewood Hills?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13059130300 fall within Homewood Hills (neighborhood centroid within 1.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13059130300 struggle to pay rent?
About 19.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 11.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 13059130300 compare to Athens overall?
Tract 13059130300 scores 4.6/10, lower than the parent city of Athens at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Athens eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Athens
Top eight tracts in Athens ranked by composite eviction-risk score.