Neighborhood · Ranked #57,812 of 84,120 nationally
Inglenook Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 13135050568 ·
Gwinnett County, GA · pop 4,451 · neighborhood within 0.8 mi
Census tract 13135050568 covers part of the Inglenook area of Gwinnett County, GA, and scores 3.5/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,451 residents. The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.7/10.
Risk score
3.5
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15%Stable renters 9%Owners 76%
Tract context
Occupied units1,666
Renter share23.9%
SVI overall0.42
Poverty rate3.9%
Median income$81,165
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Inglenook
Moderate
Within county
40th percentile
#133 of 220 tracts In Gwinnett County
Low
Within state
39th percentile
#1,701 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Low
National
31th percentile
#57,812 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Gwinnett County and the region
Centroid at 33.9203, -84.0409 · click any tract to drill in
Why Inglenook scores 3.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.9
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
3.9% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$2,057 rent vs county FMR
6.2
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Inglenook compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 42
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
56%Socioeconomic
72%Household composition
81%Racial/ethnic minority
6%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)
316Total filings 2020-21
4.2Avg monthly (observed)
0.0Pre-pandemic baseline
0.00×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–20212020-01-01 to 2026-04-01
Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Atlanta, GA as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
17.1%Housing insecurity
9.9%Utility-shutoff threat
18.2%Food insecurity
12.6%SNAP enrollment
9.4%Transit barriers
16.0%No health insurance
15.8%Frequent mental distress
24.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Inglenook
30% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1/10. 64% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, markedly above the Gwinnett County average of 52.0%.
On the softer side, state political climate reads 2/10. The voucher gap is 12.4%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. On the national scale it lands near the 31st percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
At 24% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 4.8/10. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Poverty sits at 4%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. It tracks the Gwinnett County average of 4.1 closely. Average gross rent runs $2,057 a month.
Annual rent works out to 30% of average household income of $81,165.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 13135050568
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13135050568?
Census tract 13135050568 in the Inglenook neighborhood scores 3.5/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13135050568?
Median gross rent is $2,057/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 64% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13135050568?
3.9% of residents in tract 13135050568 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,451.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13135050568?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 42th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 56th, household 72th, minority 81th, housing 6th.
Q5
Is tract 13135050568 considered part of Inglenook?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 13135050568 fall within Inglenook (neighborhood centroid within 0.8 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 13135050568 struggle to pay rent?
About 17.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.