Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #20,506 of 84,120 nationally

Lawai Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 15007040604 · Kauai County, HI · pop 3,509 · 27% of tract blocks fall in Lawai

With a score of 5.8/10, tract 15007040604 in Lawai, HI reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. The main counterweight is court filing pressure at 1.1/10.

Risk score
5.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 21% Stable renters 22% Owners 57%
Tract context
Occupied units1,274
Renter share43.0%
SVI overall0.61
Poverty rate4.5%
Median income$86,000

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 2 tracts In Lawai
Very High
Within county
53 th percentile
Rank, 53rd percentileLowHigh
#9 of 18 tracts In Kauai County
Moderate
Within state
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#218 of 436 tracts In Hawaii
Moderate
National
76 th percentile
Rank, 76th percentileLowHigh
#20,506 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Lawai and the region

Centroid at 21.9007, -159.4809 · click any tract to drill in

Why Lawai scores 5.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Lawai
6.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.4
State political climate
Hawaii legislature & governorship
5.5
Economic stress
4.5% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,436 rent vs county FMR
1.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Lawai
6.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Lawai
6.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Lawai
5.8

How Lawai compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Lawai risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.8This tracttract 0406046.0Lawaiparent city5.6Countyavg tract in county5.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 61

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 1Total filings over 1 yrs
  • 0.25%Avg annual filing rate
  • 0.3%Peak (2005)
  • 1Filings in 2005 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Lawai

On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.1/10. Severe burden reaches 19%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 1.7/10.

Against Kauai County at 42.6%, 49% of renters here are cost-burdened. Average gross rent is $1,436, 18% below the Lawai average.

Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 1 filings here across 1 tracked years. The worst year on record was 2005, when 0.3% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 0.3% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 76% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 6.5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Poverty sits at 5%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.

It tracks the Kauai County average of 5.6 closely. Annual rent works out to 20% of average household income of $86,000. 43% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 15007040604

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 15007040604?

Census tract 15007040604 in Lawai scores 5.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 15007040604?

Median gross rent is $1,436/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 49% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 15007040604?

4.5% of residents in tract 15007040604 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,509.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 15007040604?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 61th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 49th, household 60th, minority 76th, housing 59th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 15007040604?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 1 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 15007040604 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 0.25% of renter households, peaking at 0.3% in 2005. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 15007040604 struggle to pay rent?

About 9.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 15007040604 compare to Lawai overall?

Tract 15007040604 scores 5.8/10, right in line with the parent city of Lawai at 6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Lawai; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Lawai

Top eight tracts in Lawai ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related