Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #63,308 of 84,120 nationally

Country Club Place Eviction Risk: Lower , Bloomington

Tract 17113001800 · McLean County, IL · pop 3,365 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi

17113001800 is a census tract in the Country Club Place area of Bloomington, IL. It scores 3.2/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,365 residents. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.3/10.

Risk score
3.2
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5% Stable renters 17% Owners 78%
Tract context
Occupied units1,438
Renter share22.5%
SVI overall0.15
Poverty rate5.2%
Median income$98,000

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 1 tracts In Country Club Place
Moderate
Within parent city
27 th percentile
Rank, 27th percentileLowHigh
#17 of 23 tracts In Bloomington
Low
Within county
33 th percentile
Rank, 33rd percentileLowHigh
#32 of 47 tracts In McLean County
Low
Within state
17 th percentile
Rank, 17th percentileLowHigh
#2,708 of 3,263 tracts In Illinois
Very Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Bloomington and the region

Centroid at 40.4808, -88.9654 · click any tract to drill in

Why Country Club Place scores 3.2

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bloomington
5.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.2
State political climate
Illinois legislature & governorship
5.2
Economic stress
5.2% poverty · this tract
1.3
Supply constraint
$1,100 rent vs county FMR
5.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bloomington
3.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bloomington
7.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bloomington
4.7

How Country Club Place compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Country Club Place risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.2This tracttract 0018004.4Bloomingtonparent city4.6Countyavg tract in county5.1Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 15

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Country Club Place

Against McLean County at 34.8%, 23% of renters here are cost-burdened. Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.9/10.

Against the McLean County average of 4.6, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.4 points. Severe burden reaches 14%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

SNAP participation runs 5.8% against 15.2% nationally. Housing insecurity runs 6.3% against 14.2% nationally.

Nationally it ranks #63,308 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Only 23% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.

Social vulnerability reads 2.4/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 13% of average household income of $98,000, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the IL average is 5.1, so this tract runs 1.9 points cooler.

Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 5%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. Average gross rent is $1,100, close to the Bloomington average.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 17113001800

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 17113001800?

Census tract 17113001800 in the Country Club Place neighborhood scores 3.2/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 17113001800?

Median gross rent is $1,100/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 23% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 17113001800?

5.2% of residents in tract 17113001800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,365.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 17113001800?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 15th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 5th, household 41th, minority 29th, housing 33th.
Q5

Is tract 17113001800 considered part of Country Club Place?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 17113001800 fall within Country Club Place (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6

What share of households in tract 17113001800 struggle to pay rent?

About 6.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 17113001800 compare to Bloomington overall?

Tract 17113001800 scores 3.2/10, lower than the parent city of Bloomington at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bloomington eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Bloomington

Top eight tracts in Bloomington ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related