Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Southern View Eviction Risk: Lower , Lafayette
Tract 18157001603 ·
Tippecanoe County, IN · pop 6,286 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
18157001603 is a census tract in the Southern View area of Lafayette, IN. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 6,286. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.3/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 12%Stable renters 14%Owners 74%
Tract context
Occupied units2,478
Renter share26.4%
SVI overall0.15
Poverty rate7.4%
Median income$88,015
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Southern View
Moderate
Within parent city
9th percentile
#22 of 24 tracts In Lafayette
Very Low
Within county
17th percentile
#36 of 43 tracts In Tippecanoe County
Very Low
Within state
34th percentile
#1,115 of 1,693 tracts In Indiana
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Lafayette and the region
Centroid at 40.3620, -86.8805 · click any tract to drill in
Why Southern View scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Lafayette
5.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.0
State political climate
Indiana legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
7.4% poverty · this tract
1.9
Supply constraint
$1,197 rent vs county FMR
5.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Lafayette
6.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Lafayette
9.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Lafayette
7.0
How Southern View compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 15
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
13%Socioeconomic
55%Household composition
40%Racial/ethnic minority
11%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.5%Housing insecurity
6.1%Utility-shutoff threat
9.1%Food insecurity
4.6%SNAP enrollment
5.5%Transit barriers
6.4%No health insurance
15.9%Frequent mental distress
22.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Southern View
Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.8/10. Against the Tippecanoe County average of 4.5, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.5 points.
On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.9/10. Severe burden reaches 15%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
SNAP participation runs 4.6% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 9.1% against 17.8% nationally. Average gross rent is $1,197, 11% above the Lafayette average.
That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 2.3/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 16% of average household income of $88,015, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the IN average is 3.9, so this tract runs 0.9 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 47% of renters.
26% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 18157001603
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 18157001603?
Census tract 18157001603 in the Southern View neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 18157001603?
Median gross rent is $1,197/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 47% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 18157001603?
7.4% of residents in tract 18157001603 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,286.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 18157001603?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 15th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 13th, household 55th, minority 40th, housing 11th.
Q5
Is tract 18157001603 considered part of Southern View?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 18157001603 fall within Southern View (neighborhood centroid within 0.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 18157001603 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 18157001603 compare to Lafayette overall?
Tract 18157001603 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Lafayette at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Lafayette eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Lafayette
Top eight tracts in Lafayette ranked by composite eviction-risk score.