Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Junction City Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 20061000300 ·
Geary County, KS · pop 4,905 · 91% of tract blocks fall in Junction City
With a score of 3/10, tract 20061000300 in Junction City, KS reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,905 residents. Against Geary County at 38.8%, roughly one in four of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 13%Stable renters 37%Owners 50%
Tract context
Occupied units1,954
Renter share49.6%
SVI overall0.60
Poverty rate11.6%
Median income$56,976
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
14th percentile
#7 of 8 tracts In Junction City
Very Low
Within county
10th percentile
#10 of 11 tracts In Geary County
Very Low
Within state
33th percentile
#559 of 829 tracts In Kansas
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Junction City and the region
Centroid at 39.0445, -96.8570 · click any tract to drill in
Why Junction City scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Junction City
4.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.3
State political climate
Kansas legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
11.6% poverty · this tract
2.9
Supply constraint
$1,102 rent vs county FMR
6.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Junction City
1.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Junction City
2.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Junction City
2.2
How Junction City compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 60
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
16.8%Housing insecurity
12.3%Utility-shutoff threat
19.1%Food insecurity
11.8%SNAP enrollment
10.5%Transit barriers
12.1%No health insurance
19.0%Frequent mental distress
33.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Junction City
Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1.4/10. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.7/10.
Running cool, state political climate reads 2/10. 8% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Against the Geary County average of 3.6, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.6 points.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Social vulnerability reads 6.4/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Average gross rent is $1,102, close to the Junction City average. Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $56,976. 50% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 20061000300
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 20061000300?
Census tract 20061000300 in Junction City scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 20061000300?
Median gross rent is $1,102/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 25% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 20061000300?
11.6% of residents in tract 20061000300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,905.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 20061000300?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 60th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 46th, household 72th, minority 60th, housing 58th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 20061000300 struggle to pay rent?
About 16.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 12.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 20061000300 compare to Junction City overall?
Tract 20061000300 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Junction City at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Junction City eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Junction City
Top eight tracts in Junction City ranked by composite eviction-risk score.