Neighborhood · Ranked #42,813 of 84,120 nationally
The Maples Eviction Risk: Moderate , Frankfort
Tract 21073070102 ·
Franklin County, KY · pop 3,013 · neighborhood within 1.3 mi
21073070102 is a census tract in the The Maples area of Frankfort, KY. It scores 4.4/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,013. Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
4.4
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 22%Stable renters 26%Owners 52%
Tract context
Occupied units1,477
Renter share48.1%
SVI overall0.24
Poverty rate20.5%
Median income$58,942
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#2 of 3 tracts In The Maples
Moderate
Within parent city
73th percentile
#5 of 16 tracts In Frankfort
Elevated
Within county
79th percentile
#5 of 20 tracts In Franklin County
High
Within state
70th percentile
#393 of 1,306 tracts In Kentucky
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Frankfort and the region
Centroid at 38.2330, -84.8341 · click any tract to drill in
Why The Maples scores 4.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Frankfort
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.0
State political climate
Kentucky legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
20.5% poverty · this tract
5.1
Supply constraint
$845 rent vs county FMR
2.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Frankfort
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Frankfort
3.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Frankfort
3.0
How The Maples compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 24
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
19%Socioeconomic
68%Household composition
41%Racial/ethnic minority
17%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within The Maples. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
The severe-burden share is 25%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.1/10. The poverty rate is 20%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.
45% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, above the Franklin County average of 39.3%. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.5/10.
Against the Franklin County average of 3.6, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.8 points. At $845 a month, rents run 10% under what the rest of Frankfort commands.
On the national scale it lands near the 49th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 3.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 17% of average household income of $58,942, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. 48% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 21073070102
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 21073070102?
Census tract 21073070102 in the The Maples neighborhood scores 4.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 21073070102?
Median gross rent is $845/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 21073070102?
20.5% of residents in tract 21073070102 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,013.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 21073070102?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 24th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 19th, household 68th, minority 41th, housing 17th.
Q5
Is tract 21073070102 considered part of The Maples?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 21073070102 fall within The Maples (neighborhood centroid within 1.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How does tract 21073070102 compare to Frankfort overall?
Tract 21073070102 scores 4.4/10, higher than the parent city of Frankfort at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Frankfort eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Frankfort
Top eight tracts in Frankfort ranked by composite eviction-risk score.