Census Tract · Ranked #54,273 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 22045030102 Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 22045030102 ·
Iberia Parish, LA · pop 2,289
22045030102 is a census tract in Iberia Parish, LA. It scores 3.7/10 for landlords. It is home to 2,289 residents. The clearest offset is supply constraint at 1.3/10.
Risk score
3.7
Lower
Confidence 65% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 0%Stable renters 34%Owners 66%
Tract context
Occupied units742
Renter share34.0%
SVI overall0.31
Poverty rate16.0%
Median income$59,672
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
33th percentile
#15 of 22 tracts In Iberia Parish
Low
Within state
36th percentile
#877 of 1,379 tracts In Louisiana
Low
National
36th percentile
#54,273 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Iberia Parish and the region
Centroid at 29.9694, -91.7065 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 22045030102 scores 3.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.4
State political climate
Louisiana legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
16.0% poverty · this tract
4.0
Supply constraint
$581 rent vs county FMR
1.3
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 22045030102 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 31
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
15.1%Housing insecurity
10.6%Utility-shutoff threat
20.6%Food insecurity
16.6%SNAP enrollment
10.4%Transit barriers
8.5%No health insurance
19.1%Frequent mental distress
39.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 22045030102
Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.3/10. On the softer side, local political climate reads 2.3/10.
It sits 0.7 points below the Iberia Parish average of 4.4. On the national scale it lands near the 35th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Social vulnerability reads 3.8/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $59,672, annual rent is just 12%.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. Model confidence here is 65%, lower than typical because some ACS inputs for this tract carry wide margins of error, so read the score as a band, not a point. Average gross rent runs $581 a month.
34% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 22045030102
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 22045030102?
Census tract 22045030102 in Iberia Parish scores 3.7/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 22045030102?
Median gross rent is $581/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 0% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 22045030102?
16.0% of residents in tract 22045030102 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,289.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 22045030102?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 31th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 30th, household 4th, minority 62th, housing 67th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 22045030102 struggle to pay rent?
About 15.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.