Census Tract · Ranked #47,371 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 22045030303 Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 22045030303 ·
Iberia Parish, LA · pop 3,246
Tract 22045030303 sits in Iberia Parish, LA, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4.1/10. It is home to 3,246 residents. Severe burden reaches 48%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Risk score
4.1
Moderate
Confidence 65% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10%Stable renters 11%Owners 79%
Tract context
Occupied units1,376
Renter share21.0%
SVI overall0.92
Poverty rate19.5%
Median income$57,655
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
52th percentile
#11 of 22 tracts In Iberia Parish
Moderate
Within state
49th percentile
#709 of 1,379 tracts In Louisiana
Moderate
National
44th percentile
#47,371 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Iberia Parish and the region
Centroid at 30.0237, -91.9394 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 22045030303 scores 4.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.4
State political climate
Louisiana legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
19.5% poverty · this tract
4.9
Supply constraint
$1,120 rent vs county FMR
7.2
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 22045030303 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 92
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
18.2%Housing insecurity
13.3%Utility-shutoff threat
27.3%Food insecurity
23.6%SNAP enrollment
13.2%Transit barriers
11.0%No health insurance
21.6%Frequent mental distress
42.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 22045030303
48% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well above the Iberia Parish average of 36.0%. The main counterweight is state political climate at 2.3/10. The voucher gap is 21.7%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.
Running cool, local political climate reads 2.3/10. On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 2.3/10. The poverty rate is 20%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Food insecurity runs 27.3% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 23.6% against 15.2% nationally.
On the national scale it lands near the 44th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 21% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 9.3/10. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured.
Model confidence here is 65%, lower than typical because some ACS inputs for this tract carry wide margins of error, so read the score as a band, not a point. It tracks the Iberia Parish average of 4.4 closely.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 22045030303
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 22045030303?
Census tract 22045030303 in Iberia Parish scores 4.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 22045030303?
Median gross rent is $1,120/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 22045030303?
19.5% of residents in tract 22045030303 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,246.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 22045030303?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 92th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 90th, household 72th, minority 53th, housing 96th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 22045030303 struggle to pay rent?
About 18.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.