Census Tract · Ranked #32,842 of 84,120 nationally
Lydia Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 22045031301 ·
Iberia Parish, LA · pop 4,165 · 13% of tract blocks fall in Lydia
22045031301 is a census tract in Lydia, LA. It scores 5/10 for landlords. It is home to 4,165 residents. 40% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
5
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10%Stable renters 15%Owners 75%
Tract context
Occupied units1,637
Renter share24.7%
SVI overall0.33
Poverty rate30.3%
Median income$59,049
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Lydia
Moderate
Within county
71th percentile
#7 of 22 tracts In Iberia Parish
Elevated
Within state
68th percentile
#441 of 1,379 tracts In Louisiana
Elevated
National
61th percentile
#32,842 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Lydia and the region
Centroid at 29.9024, -91.8002 · click any tract to drill in
Why Lydia scores 5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Lydia
3.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.4
State political climate
Louisiana legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
30.3% poverty · this tract
7.6
Supply constraint
$786 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Lydia
3.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Lydia
9.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Lydia
6.1
How Lydia compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 33
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
17.0%Housing insecurity
12.5%Utility-shutoff threat
25.2%Food insecurity
21.8%SNAP enrollment
12.3%Transit barriers
10.4%No health insurance
20.8%Frequent mental distress
44.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Lydia
What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 9.3/10. The poverty rate is 30%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. Disability prevalence runs 44.2% against 31.5% nationally.
Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.3/10. On the high side, economic stress reads 7.6/10.
Food insecurity runs 25.2% against 17.8% nationally. That is riskier than roughly 61% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Only 25% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Against average income of $59,049, annual rent is just 16%. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. 40% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 22045031301
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 22045031301?
Census tract 22045031301 in Lydia scores 5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 22045031301?
Median gross rent is $786/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 40% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 22045031301?
30.3% of residents in tract 22045031301 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,165.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 22045031301?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 33th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 62th, household 23th, minority 40th, housing 14th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 22045031301 struggle to pay rent?
About 17.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 12.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 22045031301 compare to Lydia overall?
Tract 22045031301 scores 5/10, higher than the parent city of Lydia at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Lydia; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.