Census Tract · Ranked #52,479 of 84,120 nationally
Natchez Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 22069000901 ·
Natchitoches Parish, LA · pop 2,395 · 15% of tract blocks fall in Natchez
Census tract 22069000901 covers part of Natchez, LA, and scores 3.8/10 on landlord eviction risk. The severe-burden share is 35%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Risk score
3.8
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 9%Owners 85%
Tract context
Occupied units1,057
Renter share14.7%
SVI overall0.58
Poverty rate17.2%
Median income$60,174
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Natchez
Moderate
Within county
20th percentile
#9 of 11 tracts In Natchitoches Parish
Low
Within state
39th percentile
#844 of 1,379 tracts In Louisiana
Low
National
38th percentile
#52,479 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Natchez and the region
Centroid at 31.6820, -93.0161 · click any tract to drill in
Why Natchez scores 3.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Natchez
4.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.3
State political climate
Louisiana legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
17.2% poverty · this tract
4.3
Supply constraint
$850 rent vs county FMR
3.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Natchez
9.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Natchez
8.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Natchez
9.6
How Natchez compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 58
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
19.6%Housing insecurity
15.0%Utility-shutoff threat
26.0%Food insecurity
23.4%SNAP enrollment
13.2%Transit barriers
8.5%No health insurance
19.8%Frequent mental distress
40.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Natchez
Average gross rent is $850, 168% above the Natchez average. What pushes it up most is rent-regulation exposure at 9.6/10.
On the high side, housing-court posture reads 9.6/10. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.8/10. It sits 1.3 points below the Natchitoches Parish average of 5.1.
SNAP participation runs 23.4% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 26.0% against 17.8% nationally.
That is riskier than roughly 38% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Only 15% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.2/10. Against average income of $60,174, annual rent is just 17%.
40% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 22069000901
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 22069000901?
Census tract 22069000901 in Natchez scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 22069000901?
Median gross rent is $850/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 40% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 22069000901?
17.2% of residents in tract 22069000901 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,395.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 22069000901?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 58th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 49th, household 67th, minority 63th, housing 52th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 22069000901 struggle to pay rent?
About 19.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 15.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 22069000901 compare to Natchez overall?
Tract 22069000901 scores 3.8/10, lower than the parent city of Natchez at 4.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Natchez; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.