Census Tract · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally
Millers Falls Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 25011040400 ·
Franklin County, MA · pop 3,292 · 7% of tract blocks fall in Millers Falls
25011040400 is a census tract in Millers Falls, MA. It scores 4.8/10 for landlords. The main counterweight is court filing pressure at 0.7/10.
Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 10%Owners 82%
Tract context
Occupied units1,416
Renter share18.1%
SVI overall0.35
Poverty rate8.0%
Median income$76,250
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Millers Falls
Moderate
Within county
17th percentile
#16 of 19 tracts In Franklin County
Very Low
Within state
26th percentile
#1,199 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Low
National
58th percentile
#35,669 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Millers Falls and the region
Centroid at 42.6121, -72.3740 · click any tract to drill in
Why Millers Falls scores 4.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Millers Falls
7.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.2
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
8.0% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$1,173 rent vs county FMR
2.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Millers Falls
6.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Millers Falls
6.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Millers Falls
6.6
How Millers Falls compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 35
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
41%Socioeconomic
32%Household composition
15%Racial/ethnic minority
44%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.0%Housing insecurity
6.4%Utility-shutoff threat
9.9%Food insecurity
12.6%SNAP enrollment
6.4%Transit barriers
4.0%No health insurance
16.3%Frequent mental distress
28.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Millers Falls
On the softer side, economic stress reads 2/10. The severe-burden share is 16%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
44% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, lower than the Franklin County average of 50.0%. Against the Franklin County average of 5.9, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points. Sitting well above the midpoint, local political climate reads 7.5/10.
Court records carry 52 eviction filings across 13 observed years. Food insecurity runs 9.9% against 17.8% nationally. Adults with no health insurance runs 4.0% against 11.3% nationally.
At $1,173 a month, rents run 11% under what the rest of Millers Falls commands. Filings peaked in 2016 at 3.6% of renter households. In a typical year about 1.7% of renter households face a filing.
That is riskier than roughly 58% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 18% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.1/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 25011040400
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25011040400?
Census tract 25011040400 in Millers Falls scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 25011040400?
Median gross rent is $1,173/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 44% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 25011040400?
8.0% of residents in tract 25011040400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,292.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 25011040400?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 35th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 41th, household 32th, minority 15th, housing 44th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 25011040400?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 52 eviction filings across 13 validated years in tract 25011040400 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.73% of renter households, peaking at 3.6% in 2016. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 25011040400 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 25011040400 compare to Millers Falls overall?
Tract 25011040400 scores 4.8/10, lower than the parent city of Millers Falls at 5.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Millers Falls; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.