Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Granby Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 25015820900 ·
Hampshire County, MA · pop 6,096 · 22% of tract blocks fall in Granby
25015820900 is a census tract in Granby, MA. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It sits 2.6 points below the Hampshire County average of 5.6.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 3%Owners 95%
Tract context
Occupied units2,539
Renter share5.4%
SVI overall0.13
Poverty rate4.6%
Median income$110,188
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Granby
Moderate
Within county
0th percentile
#35 of 35 tracts In Hampshire County
Very Low
Within state
2th percentile
#1,581 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Very Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Granby and the region
Centroid at 42.2449, -72.5001 · click any tract to drill in
Why Granby scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Granby
7.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.3
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
4.6% poverty · this tract
1.2
Supply constraint
tract rent vs county FMR
5.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Granby
4.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Granby
2.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Granby
4.9
How Granby compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 13
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
19%Socioeconomic
26%Household composition
10%Racial/ethnic minority
19%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.4%Housing insecurity
5.6%Utility-shutoff threat
9.1%Food insecurity
10.5%SNAP enrollment
6.2%Transit barriers
4.0%No health insurance
16.1%Frequent mental distress
26.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Granby
Pulling hardest the other way is court filing pressure at 0.6/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.2/10. 13% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
40% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, lower than the Hampshire County average of 46.3%. Running cool, tenant-organizing strength reads 2.4/10. Food insecurity runs 9.1% against 17.8% nationally.
Court records carry 50 eviction filings across 11 observed years. Adults with no health insurance runs 4.0% against 11.3% nationally.
Filings peaked in 2009 at 2.9% of renter households. In a typical year about 1.5% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Only 5% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 25015820900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25015820900?
Census tract 25015820900 in Granby scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the poverty rate in tract 25015820900?
4.6% of residents in tract 25015820900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,096.
Q3
How socially vulnerable is tract 25015820900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 13th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 19th, household 26th, minority 10th, housing 19th.
Q4
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 25015820900?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 50 eviction filings across 11 validated years in tract 25015820900 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.46% of renter households, peaking at 2.9% in 2009. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q5
What share of households in tract 25015820900 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 25015820900 compare to Granby overall?
Tract 25015820900 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Granby at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Granby; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.