Neighborhood · Ranked #37,882 of 84,120 nationally
Main Street Historic District Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 25015822401 ·
Hampshire County, MA · pop 5,972 · neighborhood within 1.2 mi
With a score of 4.7/10, tract 25015822401 in the Main Street Historic District area of Hampshire County, MA reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 5,972. Pulling hardest the other way is court filing pressure at 0.6/10.
Risk score
4.7
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 6%Owners 88%
Tract context
Occupied units2,552
Renter share12.1%
SVI overall0.28
Poverty rate6.4%
Median income$96,182
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Main Street Historic District
Very Low
Within parent city
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In city
Very Low
Within county
29th percentile
#25 of 35 tracts In Hampshire County
Low
Within state
24th percentile
#1,232 of 1,613 tracts In Massachusetts
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Hampshire County and the region
Centroid at 42.2600, -72.6938 · click any tract to drill in
Why Main Street Historic District scores 4.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
6.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.3
State political climate
Massachusetts legislature & governorship
6.2
Economic stress
6.4% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$1,134 rent vs county FMR
2.6
Rent control risk
State baseline
6.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Main Street Historic District compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 28
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
9%Socioeconomic
51%Household composition
21%Racial/ethnic minority
62%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
102Total filings over 12 yrs
4.83%Avg annual filing rate
10.9%Peak (2009)
11Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year2005 to 2016
Filings climbed 1,000% over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Main Street Historic District. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.7%Housing insecurity
5.2%Utility-shutoff threat
8.1%Food insecurity
9.6%SNAP enrollment
5.7%Transit barriers
3.6%No health insurance
15.2%Frequent mental distress
26.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Main Street Historic District
Running cool, economic stress reads 1.6/10. Severe burden reaches 19%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Cost burden runs 53% here against 46.3% across Hampshire County. Food insecurity runs 8.1% against 17.8% nationally. Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 2.6/10.
The filing record is not thin: 102 evictions over 12 years of observation. Against the Hampshire County average of 5.6, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.9 points. Adults with no health insurance runs 3.6% against 11.3% nationally.
The worst year on record was 2009, when 10.9% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 4.8% of renter households face a filing.
On the national scale it lands near the 55th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 25015822401
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 25015822401?
Census tract 25015822401 in the Main Street Historic District neighborhood scores 4.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 25015822401?
Median gross rent is $1,134/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 53% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 25015822401?
6.4% of residents in tract 25015822401 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,972.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 25015822401?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 28th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 9th, household 51th, minority 21th, housing 62th.
Q5
Is tract 25015822401 considered part of Main Street Historic District?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 25015822401 fall within Main Street Historic District (neighborhood centroid within 1.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 25015822401?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 102 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 25015822401 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 4.83% of renter households, peaking at 10.9% in 2009. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 25015822401 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.