Census Tract · Ranked #45,786 of 84,120 nationally
Kingsley Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 26055550300 ·
Grand Traverse County, MI · pop 6,689 · 10% of tract blocks fall in Kingsley
With a score of 4.2/10, tract 26055550300 in Kingsley, MI reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 6,689. Against Grand Traverse County at 43.0%, 20% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
4.2
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 11%Owners 86%
Tract context
Occupied units2,220
Renter share13.9%
SVI overall0.54
Poverty rate8.1%
Median income$74,261
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Kingsley
Very High
Within county
82th percentile
#5 of 23 tracts In Grand Traverse County
High
Within state
58th percentile
#1,244 of 2,972 tracts In Michigan
Elevated
National
46th percentile
#45,786 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Kingsley and the region
Centroid at 44.5484, -85.5996 · click any tract to drill in
Why Kingsley scores 4.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Kingsley
5.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Michigan legislature & governorship
3.3
Economic stress
8.1% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$1,042 rent vs county FMR
3.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Kingsley
7.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Kingsley
6.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Kingsley
6.2
How Kingsley compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 54
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.0%Housing insecurity
8.2%Utility-shutoff threat
14.2%Food insecurity
13.8%SNAP enrollment
7.7%Transit barriers
6.6%No health insurance
18.8%Frequent mental distress
33.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Kingsley
The main counterweight is economic stress at 2/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 7.5/10. On the high side, rent-regulation exposure reads 7.5/10.
That is riskier than roughly 46% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 14% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.9/10.
Rent consumes only 17% of average household income of $74,261, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.
It tracks the Grand Traverse County average of 3.7 closely. Average gross rent is $1,042, close to the Kingsley average.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 26055550300
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 26055550300?
Census tract 26055550300 in Kingsley scores 4.2/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 26055550300?
Median gross rent is $1,042/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 20% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 26055550300?
8.1% of residents in tract 26055550300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,689.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 26055550300?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 54th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 54th, household 76th, minority 9th, housing 52th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 26055550300 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 26055550300 compare to Kingsley overall?
Tract 26055550300 scores 4.2/10, right in line with the parent city of Kingsley at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Kingsley; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Kingsley
Top eight tracts in Kingsley ranked by composite eviction-risk score.