Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
West Edge Eviction Risk: Lower , Durham
Tract 33017080500 ·
Strafford County, NH · pop 6,760 · neighborhood within 1.3 mi
33017080500 is a census tract in the West Edge area of Strafford County, NH. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Cost burden runs 22% here against 44.5% across Strafford County.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 7%Owners 91%
Tract context
Occupied units2,382
Renter share9.3%
SVI overall0.07
Poverty rate3.2%
Median income$140,705
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In West Edge
Very Low
Within county
3th percentile
#29 of 30 tracts In Strafford County
Very Low
Within state
16th percentile
#294 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Very Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Durham and the region
Centroid at 43.1408, -70.9777 · click any tract to drill in
Why West Edge scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Durham
2.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.8
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
3.2% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,136 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Durham
2.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Durham
4.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Durham
5.0
How West Edge compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 7
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.8%Housing insecurity
4.6%Utility-shutoff threat
7.3%Food insecurity
4.8%SNAP enrollment
4.6%Transit barriers
5.0%No health insurance
15.1%Frequent mental distress
22.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in West Edge
The main counterweight is economic stress at 1/10. Running cool, supply constraint reads 1/10. 15% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
SNAP participation runs 4.8% against 15.2% nationally. Against the Strafford County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points.
On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.5/10. Housing insecurity runs 6.8% against 14.2% nationally. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Only 9% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 1.6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Against average income of $140,705, annual rent is just 10%.
Statewide the NH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 33017080500
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33017080500?
Census tract 33017080500 in the West Edge neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33017080500?
Median gross rent is $1,136/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 22% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33017080500?
3.2% of residents in tract 33017080500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,760.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33017080500?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 7th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 6th, household 10th, minority 30th, housing 24th.
Q5
Is tract 33017080500 considered part of West Edge?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 33017080500 fall within West Edge (neighborhood centroid within 1.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 33017080500 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 33017080500 compare to Durham overall?
Tract 33017080500 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Durham at 4.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Durham eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.