Neighborhood · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally
Central Park Eviction Risk: Moderate , Somersworth
Tract 33017083002 ·
Strafford County, NH · pop 5,387 · neighborhood within 0.8 mi
33017083002 is a census tract in the Central Park area of Somersworth, NH. It scores 4.8/10 for landlords. It is home to 5,387 residents. The main counterweight is supply constraint at 1.2/10.
Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 15%Owners 77%
Tract context
Occupied units2,300
Renter share23.3%
SVI overall0.19
Poverty rate10.7%
Median income$77,859
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Central Park
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Somersworth
Very High
Within county
72th percentile
#9 of 30 tracts In Strafford County
Elevated
Within state
76th percentile
#86 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Somersworth and the region
Centroid at 43.2419, -70.8915 · click any tract to drill in
Why Central Park scores 4.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Somersworth
6.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.8
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
10.7% poverty · this tract
2.7
Supply constraint
$1,206 rent vs county FMR
1.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Somersworth
5.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Somersworth
7.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Somersworth
5.7
How Central Park compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 19
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
29%Socioeconomic
4%Household composition
37%Racial/ethnic minority
44%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.9%Housing insecurity
7.5%Utility-shutoff threat
13.5%Food insecurity
10.0%SNAP enrollment
7.3%Transit barriers
7.8%No health insurance
18.0%Frequent mental distress
28.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Central Park
Against Strafford County at 44.5%, 35% of renters here are cost-burdened. Severe burden reaches 17%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.9/10.
Average gross rent is $1,206, 18% below the Somersworth average. On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.5/10.
Against the Strafford County average of 4.1, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.7 points. That is riskier than roughly 58% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 23% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
Social vulnerability reads 2.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $77,859.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 33017083002
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33017083002?
Census tract 33017083002 in the Central Park neighborhood scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33017083002?
Median gross rent is $1,206/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 35% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33017083002?
10.7% of residents in tract 33017083002 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,387.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33017083002?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 19th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 29th, household 4th, minority 37th, housing 44th.
Q5
Is tract 33017083002 considered part of Central Park?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 33017083002 fall within Central Park (neighborhood centroid within 0.8 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 33017083002 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 33017083002 compare to Somersworth overall?
Tract 33017083002 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Somersworth at 4.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Somersworth eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Somersworth
Top eight tracts in Somersworth ranked by composite eviction-risk score.