Neighborhood · Ranked #28,095 of 84,120 nationally
Etra Eviction Risk: Moderate , Hightstown
Tract 34021004409 ·
Mercer County, NJ · pop 3,717 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
With a score of 5.3/10, tract 34021004409 in the Etra area of Mercer County, NJ reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,717. The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.3/10.
Risk score
5.3
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 19%Stable renters 28%Owners 53%
Tract context
Occupied units1,630
Renter share46.7%
SVI overall0.61
Poverty rate9.3%
Median income$89,268
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100th percentile
#1 of 3 tracts In Etra
Very High
Within county
48th percentile
#44 of 84 tracts In Mercer County
Moderate
Within state
43th percentile
#1,234 of 2,175 tracts In New Jersey
Moderate
National
67th percentile
#28,095 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Hightstown and the region
Centroid at 40.2485, -74.5132 · click any tract to drill in
Why Etra scores 5.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Hightstown
6.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.0
State political climate
New Jersey legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
9.3% poverty · this tract
2.3
Supply constraint
$1,468 rent vs county FMR
2.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Hightstown
6.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Hightstown
4.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Hightstown
5.0
How Etra compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 61
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.8%Housing insecurity
6.5%Utility-shutoff threat
14.4%Food insecurity
6.9%SNAP enrollment
6.9%Transit barriers
12.3%No health insurance
13.2%Frequent mental distress
19.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Etra
On the softer side, supply constraint reads 2.2/10. Against Mercer County at 46.5%, 40% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Running cool, economic stress reads 2.3/10. Severe burden reaches 11%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. SNAP participation runs 6.9% against 15.2% nationally.
On the national scale it lands near the 67th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.5/10.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. It tracks the Mercer County average of 5.7 closely.
Average gross rent runs $1,468 a month. Annual rent works out to 20% of average household income of $89,268.
47% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 34021004409
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 34021004409?
Census tract 34021004409 in the Etra neighborhood scores 5.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 34021004409?
Median gross rent is $1,468/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 40% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 34021004409?
9.3% of residents in tract 34021004409 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,717.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 34021004409?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 61th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 33th, household 71th, minority 77th, housing 74th.
Q5
Is tract 34021004409 considered part of Etra?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 34021004409 fall within Etra (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 34021004409 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 34021004409 compare to Hightstown overall?
Tract 34021004409 scores 5.3/10, higher than the parent city of Hightstown at 4.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Hightstown; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.