Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally

Tract 34027041400 Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 34027041400 · Morris County, NJ · pop 6,030

With a score of 4.9/10, tract 34027041400 in Morris County, NJ reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 6,030 residents. Against Morris County at 40.8%, 23% of renters here are cost-burdened.

Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2% Stable renters 8% Owners 90%
Tract context
Occupied units2,081
Renter share9.9%
SVI overall0.08
Poverty rate0.7%
Median income$129,976

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
39 th percentile
Rank, 39th percentileLowHigh
#68 of 110 tracts In Morris County
Low
Within state
34 th percentile
Rank, 34th percentileLowHigh
#1,435 of 2,175 tracts In New Jersey
Low
National
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Morris County and the region

Centroid at 40.8890, -74.4824 · click any tract to drill in

Why Tract 34027041400 scores 4.9

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
6.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.2
State political climate
New Jersey legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
0.7% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,396 rent vs county FMR
1.5
Rent control risk
State baseline
6.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0

How Tract 34027041400 compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Tract 34027041400 risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.9This tracttract 0414005.5Countyavg tract in county6.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 8

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 9Total filings over 2 yrs
  • 2.50%Avg annual filing rate
  • 2.8%Peak (2017)
  • 4Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Tract 34027041400

The main counterweight is economic stress at 1/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1.5/10. Food insecurity runs 6.4% against 17.8% nationally.

The filing record is not thin: 9 evictions over 2 years of observation. Running hot, court filing pressure reads 7.1/10. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 4.0% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two.

The worst year on record was 2017, when 2.8% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 2.5% of renter households face a filing.

On the national scale it lands near the 59th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 10% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.

CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.7/10. Rent consumes only 13% of average household income of $129,976, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the NJ average is 6.0, so this tract runs 1.1 points cooler.

Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 34027041400

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 34027041400?

Census tract 34027041400 in Morris County scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 34027041400?

Median gross rent is $1,396/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 23% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 34027041400?

0.7% of residents in tract 34027041400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,030.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 34027041400?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 8th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 21th, household 10th, minority 16th, housing 14th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 34027041400?

Princeton eviction risk Eviction Lab recorded 9 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 34027041400 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.50% of renter households, peaking at 2.8% in 2017. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 34027041400 struggle to pay rent?

About 6.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Related