Census Tract · Ranked #39,308 of 84,120 nationally
Bloomingdale Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 34031116500 ·
Passaic County, NJ · pop 7,726
Tract 34031116500 sits in Bloomingdale, NJ, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4.6/10. Population here is 7,726. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.1/10.
Risk score
4.6
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15%Stable renters 15%Owners 70%
Tract context
Occupied units3,023
Renter share30.5%
SVI overall0.37
Poverty rate10.9%
Median income$126,221
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Bloomingdale
Moderate
Within county
25th percentile
#90 of 120 tracts In Passaic County
Low
Within state
28th percentile
#1,575 of 2,175 tracts In New Jersey
Low
National
53th percentile
#39,308 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bloomingdale and the region
Centroid at 41.0355, -74.3356 · click any tract to drill in
Why Bloomingdale scores 4.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bloomingdale
6.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.8
State political climate
New Jersey legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
10.9% poverty · this tract
2.7
Supply constraint
$1,772 rent vs county FMR
3.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bloomingdale
6.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bloomingdale
6.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bloomingdale
6.2
How Bloomingdale compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 37
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
41%Socioeconomic
13%Household composition
43%Racial/ethnic minority
56%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
356Total filings over 5 yrs
7.35%Avg annual filing rate
8.7%Peak (2013)
74Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Filings by year2013 to 2018
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 5 months.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.5%Housing insecurity
6.3%Utility-shutoff threat
13.8%Food insecurity
7.5%SNAP enrollment
6.8%Transit barriers
10.6%No health insurance
15.9%Frequent mental distress
26.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Bloomingdale
Against the Passaic County average of 6.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 2.1 points. The severe-burden share is 20%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. On the softer side, economic stress reads 2.7/10.
Court records carry 356 eviction filings across 5 observed years. SNAP participation runs 7.5% against 15.2% nationally. On the high side, rent-regulation exposure reads 6.9/10.
Filings peaked in 2013 at 8.7% of renter households. In a typical year about 7.4% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 53% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 4.3/10. Against average income of $126,221, annual rent is just 17%.
Statewide the NJ average is 6.0, so this tract runs 1.4 points cooler. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 34031116500
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 34031116500?
Census tract 34031116500 in Bloomingdale scores 4.6/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 34031116500?
Median gross rent is $1,772/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 50% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 34031116500?
10.9% of residents in tract 34031116500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,726.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 34031116500?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 37th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 41th, household 13th, minority 43th, housing 56th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 34031116500?
Princeton eviction risk Eviction Lab recorded 356 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 34031116500 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 7.35% of renter households, peaking at 8.7% in 2013. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 34031116500 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 34031116500 compare to Bloomingdale overall?
Tract 34031116500 scores 4.6/10, lower than the parent city of Bloomingdale at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bloomingdale; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.