Census Tract · Ranked #24,859 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 36079010600 Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 36079010600 ·
Putnam County, NY · pop 3,739
Tract 36079010600 sits in Putnam County, NY, carrying an eviction-risk score of 5.4/10. Population here is 3,739. Against Putnam County at 49.2%, about one in five of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
5.4
Moderate
Confidence 65% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 16%Owners 80%
Tract context
Occupied units1,482
Renter share20.4%
SVI overall0.27
Poverty rate6.7%
Median income$150,167
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
39th percentile
#15 of 24 tracts In Putnam County
Low
Within state
16th percentile
#4,554 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Very Low
National
70th percentile
#24,859 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Putnam County and the region
Centroid at 41.4620, -73.8749 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 36079010600 scores 5.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
7.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.6
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
6.7% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$2,148 rent vs county FMR
2.7
Rent control risk
State baseline
7.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 36079010600 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 27
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.8%Housing insecurity
4.1%Utility-shutoff threat
7.1%Food insecurity
5.4%SNAP enrollment
4.4%Transit barriers
3.9%No health insurance
12.2%Frequent mental distress
21.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 36079010600
The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.7/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, state political climate reads 7.3/10. SNAP participation runs 5.4% against 15.2% nationally.
Running hot, local political climate reads 7.3/10. Housing insecurity runs 6.8% against 14.2% nationally.
Nationally it ranks #24,859 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 20% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.4/10.
Against average income of $150,167, annual rent is just 17%. Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 2.3 points cooler.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. Model confidence here is 65%, lower than typical because some ACS inputs for this tract carry wide margins of error, so read the score as a band, not a point.
It tracks the Putnam County average of 5.9 closely. Average gross rent runs $2,148 a month.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 36079010600
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36079010600?
Census tract 36079010600 in Putnam County scores 5.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36079010600?
Median gross rent is $2,148/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 21% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36079010600?
6.7% of residents in tract 36079010600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,739.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36079010600?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 27th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 19th, household 12th, minority 25th, housing 72th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 36079010600 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.