Census Tract · Ranked #32,842 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 36079011100 Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 36079011100 ·
Putnam County, NY · pop 4,919
With a score of 5/10, tract 36079011100 in Putnam County, NY reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. 33% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
5
Moderate
Confidence 50% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 5%Owners 91%
Tract context
Occupied units1,747
Renter share9.1%
SVI overall0.12
Poverty rate2.2%
Median income$134,464
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
0th percentile
#24 of 24 tracts In Putnam County
Very Low
Within state
10th percentile
#4,868 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Very Low
National
61th percentile
#32,842 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Putnam County and the region
Centroid at 41.3877, -73.7667 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 36079011100 scores 5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
7.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.6
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
2.2% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
tract rent vs county FMR
5.0
Rent control risk
State baseline
7.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 36079011100 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 12
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.0%Housing insecurity
5.0%Utility-shutoff threat
8.9%Food insecurity
6.5%SNAP enrollment
5.3%Transit barriers
5.0%No health insurance
14.3%Frequent mental distress
20.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 36079011100
Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1/10. 41% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, below the Putnam County average of 49.2%.
Sitting well above the midpoint, state political climate reads 7.3/10. Running hot, local political climate reads 7.3/10.
Food insecurity runs 8.9% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 6.5% against 15.2% nationally.
Against the Putnam County average of 5.9, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.9 points. Nationally it ranks #32,842 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
At 9% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.1/10.
Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 2.7 points cooler. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Model confidence here is 50%, lower than typical because some ACS inputs for this tract carry wide margins of error, so read the score as a band, not a point.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 36079011100
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36079011100?
Census tract 36079011100 in Putnam County scores 5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the poverty rate in tract 36079011100?
2.2% of residents in tract 36079011100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,919.
Q3
How socially vulnerable is tract 36079011100?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 12th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 13th, minority 34th, housing 36th.
Q4
What share of households in tract 36079011100 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.