Census Tract · Ranked #21,564 of 84,120 nationally
Brewster Hill Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 36079011802 ·
Putnam County, NY · pop 4,300 · 42% of tract blocks fall in Brewster Hill
Tract 36079011802 sits in Brewster Hill, NY, carrying an eviction-risk score of 5.7/10. Population here is 4,300. 38% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
5.7
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 1%Owners 91%
Tract context
Occupied units1,807
Renter share9.9%
SVI overall0.41
Poverty rate14.7%
Median income$99,583
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Brewster Hill
Moderate
Within county
57th percentile
#11 of 24 tracts In Putnam County
Elevated
Within state
20th percentile
#4,302 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Low
National
74th percentile
#21,564 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Brewster Hill and the region
Centroid at 41.4243, -73.6174 · click any tract to drill in
Why Brewster Hill scores 5.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Brewster Hill
5.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.6
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
14.7% poverty · this tract
3.7
Supply constraint
$2,191 rent vs county FMR
2.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Brewster Hill
6.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Brewster Hill
2.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Brewster Hill
4.4
How Brewster Hill compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 41
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.4%Housing insecurity
6.6%Utility-shutoff threat
13.0%Food insecurity
10.7%SNAP enrollment
7.0%Transit barriers
7.3%No health insurance
14.7%Frequent mental distress
26.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Brewster Hill
Against Putnam County at 49.2%, 85% of renters here are cost-burdened. The clearest offset is tenant-organizing strength at 2.1/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, state political climate reads 7.3/10.
On the softer side, supply constraint reads 2.9/10. Nationally it ranks #21,564 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 10% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 4.7/10.
Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 2.0 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. It tracks the Putnam County average of 5.9 closely.
Average gross rent is $2,191, close to the Brewster Hill average. Annual rent works out to 26% of average household income of $99,583.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 36079011802
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36079011802?
Census tract 36079011802 in Brewster Hill scores 5.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36079011802?
Median gross rent is $2,191/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 85% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36079011802?
14.7% of residents in tract 36079011802 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,300.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36079011802?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 41th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 51th, household 60th, minority 51th, housing 18th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 36079011802 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 36079011802 compare to Brewster Hill overall?
Tract 36079011802 scores 5.7/10, higher than the parent city of Brewster Hill at 4.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Brewster Hill; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.