Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #3,082 of 84,120 nationally

Chilmark Eviction Risk: High , Ossining

Tract 36119013301 · Westchester County, NY · pop 4,012 · neighborhood within 1.1 mi

Census tract 36119013301 covers part of the Chilmark area of Ossining, NY, and scores 9.3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,012. 32% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, markedly below the Westchester County average of 47.2%.

Risk score
9.3
High
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 25% Stable renters 55% Owners 20%
Tract context
Occupied units1,498
Renter share80.4%
SVI overall0.92
Poverty rate20.6%
Median income$94,553

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 9 tracts In Chilmark
Very High
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 7 tracts In Ossining
Very High
Within county
73 th percentile
Rank, 73rd percentileLowHigh
#66 of 241 tracts In Westchester County
Elevated
Within state
72 th percentile
Rank, 72nd percentileLowHigh
#1,493 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Ossining and the region

Centroid at 41.1583, -73.8704 · click any tract to drill in

Why Chilmark scores 9.3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Ossining
7.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
20.6% poverty · this tract
5.1
Supply constraint
$2,364 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Ossining
8.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
7.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Ossining
8.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Ossining
6.5

How Chilmark compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Chilmark risk score vs. parent city / county / state9.3This tracttract 0133017.9Ossiningparent city7.8Countyavg tract in county7.7Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 92

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Chilmark. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Chilmark

What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 8.9/10. 80% of occupied units are rented, so comparables are plentiful and vacancy risk is low, but a mispriced renewal loses the tenant to a building nearby. On the high side, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.3/10.

The severe-burden share is 19%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. It sits 1.5 points above the Westchester County average of 7.8. The poverty rate is 21%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.

Sitting well above the midpoint, state political climate reads 7.3/10. Housing insecurity runs 22.1% against 14.2% nationally.

Food insecurity runs 25.5% against 17.8% nationally. Average gross rent is $2,364, 10% above the Ossining average.

Nationally it ranks #3,082 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 9.2/10. Statewide the NY average is 7.7, so this tract runs 1.6 points hotter.

Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. Annual rent works out to 30% of average household income of $94,553.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 36119013301

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36119013301?

Census tract 36119013301 in the Chilmark neighborhood scores 9.3/10 (High tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 36119013301?

Median gross rent is $2,364/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 32% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 36119013301?

20.6% of residents in tract 36119013301 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,012.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 36119013301?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 92th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 75th, household 95th, minority 85th, housing 88th.
Q5

Is tract 36119013301 considered part of Chilmark?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 36119013301 fall within Chilmark (neighborhood centroid within 1.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6

What share of households in tract 36119013301 struggle to pay rent?

About 22.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 11.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 36119013301 compare to Ossining overall?

Tract 36119013301 scores 9.3/10, higher than the parent city of Ossining at 7.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Ossining eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Ossining

Top eight tracts in Ossining ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related