Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Lake Norman of Catawba Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 37035011506 ·
Catawba County, NC · pop 3,579 · 88% of tract blocks fall in Lake Norman of Catawba
Tract 37035011506 sits in Lake Norman of Catawba, NC, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. Against Catawba County at 31.4%, 11% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 6%Owners 93%
Tract context
Occupied units1,451
Renter share6.4%
SVI overall0.07
Poverty rate6.6%
Median income$97,545
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Lake Norman of Catawba
Very Low
Within county
12th percentile
#30 of 34 tracts In Catawba County
Very Low
Within state
28th percentile
#1,927 of 2,660 tracts In North Carolina
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Lake Norman of Catawba and the region
Centroid at 35.5567, -81.0120 · click any tract to drill in
Why Lake Norman of Catawba scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Lake Norman of Catawba
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
North Carolina legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
6.6% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$777 rent vs county FMR
2.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Lake Norman of Catawba
4.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Lake Norman of Catawba
3.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Lake Norman of Catawba
3.8
How Lake Norman of Catawba compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 7
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.6%Housing insecurity
4.3%Utility-shutoff threat
7.3%Food insecurity
5.1%SNAP enrollment
4.7%Transit barriers
6.0%No health insurance
14.1%Frequent mental distress
26.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Lake Norman of Catawba
Average gross rent is $777, 41% below the Lake Norman of Catawba average. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 8.5/10.
On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.7/10. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.3/10.
Food insecurity runs 7.3% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 5.1% against 15.2% nationally. The severe-burden share is 11%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
It sits 1.0 points below the Catawba County average of 4.0. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
At 6% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 1.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 37035011506
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 37035011506?
Census tract 37035011506 in Lake Norman of Catawba scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 37035011506?
Median gross rent is $777/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 11% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 37035011506?
6.6% of residents in tract 37035011506 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,579.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 37035011506?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 7th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 11th, household 14th, minority 23th, housing 16th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 37035011506 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 37035011506 compare to Lake Norman of Catawba overall?
Tract 37035011506 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Lake Norman of Catawba at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Lake Norman of Catawba; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Lake Norman of Catawba
Top eight tracts in Lake Norman of Catawba ranked by composite eviction-risk score.