Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Martinsville Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39027965000 ·
Clinton County, OH · pop 3,753 · 8% of tract blocks fall in Martinsville
39027965000 is a census tract in Martinsville, OH. It scores 3/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,753 residents. about one in five of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well below the Clinton County average of 31.7%.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 14%Owners 83%
Tract context
Occupied units1,355
Renter share16.9%
SVI overall0.21
Poverty rate12.4%
Median income$75,028
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Martinsville
Moderate
Within county
11th percentile
#9 of 10 tracts In Clinton County
Very Low
Within state
31th percentile
#2,197 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Martinsville and the region
Centroid at 39.2952, -83.8644 · click any tract to drill in
Why Martinsville scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Martinsville
3.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.4
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
12.4% poverty · this tract
3.1
Supply constraint
$1,047 rent vs county FMR
6.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Martinsville
4.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Martinsville
6.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Martinsville
4.5
How Martinsville compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 21
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
37%Socioeconomic
25%Household composition
7%Racial/ethnic minority
22%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.4%Housing insecurity
8.6%Utility-shutoff threat
14.5%Food insecurity
12.5%SNAP enrollment
7.9%Transit barriers
8.1%No health insurance
18.7%Frequent mental distress
32.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Martinsville
Pulling hardest the other way is state political climate at 2.4/10. Well under the midpoint, regional political climate reads 2.4/10. It sits 1.1 points below the Clinton County average of 4.1.
Average gross rent is $1,047, 16% above the Martinsville average. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.7/10. Court records carry 202 eviction filings across 12 observed years.
The voucher gap is 12.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. The worst year on record was 2008, when 11.2% of renter households were served.
In a typical year about 6.5% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Only 17% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 2.9/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Rent consumes only 17% of average household income of $75,028, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39027965000
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39027965000?
Census tract 39027965000 in Martinsville scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39027965000?
Median gross rent is $1,047/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 18% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39027965000?
12.4% of residents in tract 39027965000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,753.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39027965000?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 21th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 37th, household 25th, minority 7th, housing 22th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39027965000?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 202 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39027965000 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 6.48% of renter households, peaking at 11.2% in 2008. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39027965000 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39027965000 compare to Martinsville overall?
Tract 39027965000 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Martinsville at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Martinsville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.