Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Monroeville Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39077915900 ·
Huron County, OH · pop 3,767 · 22% of tract blocks fall in Monroeville
39077915900 is a census tract in Monroeville, OH. It scores 3/10 for landlords. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 15%Owners 77%
Tract context
Occupied units1,518
Renter share22.3%
SVI overall0.16
Poverty rate4.6%
Median income$79,973
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Monroeville
Moderate
Within county
8th percentile
#12 of 13 tracts In Huron County
Very Low
Within state
31th percentile
#2,197 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Monroeville and the region
Centroid at 41.2084, -82.7353 · click any tract to drill in
Why Monroeville scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Monroeville
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
4.6% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,004 rent vs county FMR
6.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Monroeville
3.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Monroeville
8.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Monroeville
3.1
How Monroeville compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 16
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
20%Socioeconomic
64%Household composition
6%Racial/ethnic minority
11%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.2%Housing insecurity
6.4%Utility-shutoff threat
11.0%Food insecurity
8.6%SNAP enrollment
6.2%Transit barriers
7.1%No health insurance
17.4%Frequent mental distress
29.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Monroeville
On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 8.4/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.4/10. Court records carry 14 eviction filings across 2 observed years.
The voucher gap is 13.6%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. It sits 0.7 points below the Huron County average of 3.7.
Filings peaked in 2017 at 2.0% of renter households. In a typical year about 1.9% of renter households face a filing.
On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 22% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 2.5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Against average income of $79,973, annual rent is just 15%. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Poverty sits at 5%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39077915900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39077915900?
Census tract 39077915900 in Monroeville scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39077915900?
Median gross rent is $1,004/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 35% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39077915900?
4.6% of residents in tract 39077915900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,767.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39077915900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 16th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 20th, household 64th, minority 6th, housing 11th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39077915900?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 14 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 39077915900 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.86% of renter households, peaking at 2.0% in 2017. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39077915900 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39077915900 compare to Monroeville overall?
Tract 39077915900 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Monroeville at 3.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Monroeville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.