Census Tract · Ranked #42,813 of 84,120 nationally
Derby Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 39129021401 ·
Pickaway County, OH · pop 3,250 · 23% of tract blocks fall in Derby
Census tract 39129021401 covers part of Derby, OH, and scores 4.4/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,250. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.7/10.
Risk score
4.4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9%Stable renters 12%Owners 79%
Tract context
Occupied units1,163
Renter share21.2%
SVI overall0.48
Poverty rate10.3%
Median income$78,750
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Derby
Moderate
Within county
73th percentile
#5 of 16 tracts In Pickaway County
Elevated
Within state
60th percentile
#1,261 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Elevated
National
49th percentile
#42,813 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Derby and the region
Centroid at 39.7590, -83.2044 · click any tract to drill in
Why Derby scores 4.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Derby
3.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.6
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
10.3% poverty · this tract
2.6
Supply constraint
$816 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Derby
8.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Derby
9.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Derby
9.0
How Derby compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 48
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
48%Socioeconomic
71%Household composition
2%Racial/ethnic minority
48%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
49Total filings over 4 yrs
7.62%Avg annual filing rate
7.4%Peak (2011)
17Filings in 2011 (latest validated)
Filings by year2005 to 2011
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 4 months.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.7%Housing insecurity
7.8%Utility-shutoff threat
13.6%Food insecurity
11.4%SNAP enrollment
7.4%Transit barriers
8.0%No health insurance
18.3%Frequent mental distress
31.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Derby
On the high side, housing-court posture reads 9/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1/10. 44% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, above the Pickaway County average of 35.6%.
Average gross rent is $816, 20% below the Derby average. The filing record is not thin: 49 evictions over 4 years of observation. Filings peaked in 2011 at 7.4% of renter households.
In a typical year about 7.6% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #42,813 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
At 21% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5.3/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 12% of average household income of $78,750, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39129021401
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39129021401?
Census tract 39129021401 in Derby scores 4.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39129021401?
Median gross rent is $816/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 44% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39129021401?
10.3% of residents in tract 39129021401 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,250.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39129021401?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 48th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 48th, household 71th, minority 2th, housing 48th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39129021401?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 49 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 39129021401 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 7.62% of renter households, peaking at 7.4% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39129021401 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39129021401 compare to Derby overall?
Tract 39129021401 scores 4.4/10, right in line with the parent city of Derby at 4.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Derby; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.