Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Barrington Eviction Risk: Lower , Aurora
Tract 39133600303 ·
Portage County, OH · pop 4,973 · neighborhood within 1.2 mi
Census tract 39133600303 covers part of the Barrington area of Aurora, OH, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,973. What pushes it up most is supply constraint at 10/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 16%Stable renters 17%Owners 67%
Tract context
Occupied units2,152
Renter share33.8%
SVI overall0.06
Poverty rate1.7%
Median income$126,477
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Barrington
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#2 of 3 tracts In Aurora
Moderate
Within county
5th percentile
#36 of 38 tracts In Portage County
Very Low
Within state
31th percentile
#2,197 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Aurora and the region
Centroid at 41.3363, -81.3319 · click any tract to drill in
Why Barrington scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Aurora
4.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
1.7% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,943 rent vs county FMR
10.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Aurora
6.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Aurora
4.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Aurora
4.1
How Barrington compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 6
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
4%Socioeconomic
22%Household composition
27%Racial/ethnic minority
14%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
5.4%Housing insecurity
3.8%Utility-shutoff threat
5.6%Food insecurity
3.7%SNAP enrollment
3.8%Transit barriers
3.9%No health insurance
12.6%Frequent mental distress
21.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Barrington
The voucher gap is 71.8%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1/10. Severe burden reaches 18%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
It sits 1.5 points below the Portage County average of 4.5. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.8/10.
SNAP participation runs 3.7% against 15.2% nationally. Adults with no health insurance runs 3.9% against 11.3% nationally. Average gross rent is $1,943, 8% above the Aurora average.
That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.5/10. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 2%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 49% of renters.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 39133600303
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39133600303?
Census tract 39133600303 in the Barrington neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39133600303?
Median gross rent is $1,943/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 49% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39133600303?
1.7% of residents in tract 39133600303 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,973.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39133600303?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 6th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 4th, household 22th, minority 27th, housing 14th.
Q5
Is tract 39133600303 considered part of Barrington?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 39133600303 fall within Barrington (neighborhood centroid within 1.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 39133600303 struggle to pay rent?
About 5.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39133600303 compare to Aurora overall?
Tract 39133600303 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Aurora at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Aurora; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Aurora
Top eight tracts in Aurora ranked by composite eviction-risk score.