Census Tract · Ranked #57,812 of 84,120 nationally
Atwater Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39133601901 ·
Portage County, OH · pop 2,569 · 39% of tract blocks fall in Atwater
With a score of 3.5/10, tract 39133601901 in Atwater, OH reads lower for landlord eviction risk. What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 8.6/10.
Risk score
3.5
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10%Stable renters 11%Owners 79%
Tract context
Occupied units839
Renter share21.8%
SVI overall0.09
Poverty rate5.8%
Median income$73,125
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Atwater
Moderate
Within county
38th percentile
#24 of 38 tracts In Portage County
Low
Within state
42th percentile
#1,831 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Moderate
National
31th percentile
#57,812 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Atwater and the region
Centroid at 41.0333, -81.1295 · click any tract to drill in
Why Atwater scores 3.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Atwater
4.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
5.8% poverty · this tract
1.5
Supply constraint
$744 rent vs county FMR
1.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Atwater
5.2
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Atwater
8.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Atwater
3.7
How Atwater compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 9
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
41%Socioeconomic
6%Household composition
14%Racial/ethnic minority
6%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.0%Housing insecurity
9.4%Utility-shutoff threat
16.1%Food insecurity
15.0%SNAP enrollment
8.7%Transit barriers
8.3%No health insurance
19.3%Frequent mental distress
34.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Atwater
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.5/10. Running cool, supply constraint reads 1.6/10. It sits 1.0 points below the Portage County average of 4.5.
Court records carry 38 eviction filings across 7 observed years. The worst year on record was 2002, when 6.9% of renter households were served.
In a typical year about 3.0% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 31% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Only 22% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.8/10. Against average income of $73,125, annual rent is just 12%.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 6%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39133601901
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39133601901?
Census tract 39133601901 in Atwater scores 3.5/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39133601901?
Median gross rent is $744/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 48% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39133601901?
5.8% of residents in tract 39133601901 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,569.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39133601901?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 9th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 41th, household 6th, minority 14th, housing 6th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39133601901?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 38 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 39133601901 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.95% of renter households, peaking at 6.9% in 2002. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39133601901 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39133601901 compare to Atwater overall?
Tract 39133601901 scores 3.5/10, lower than the parent city of Atwater at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Atwater; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.