Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #52,479 of 84,120 nationally

Fremont Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 39143960800 · Sandusky County, OH · pop 3,333 · 3% of tract blocks fall in Fremont

With a score of 3.8/10, tract 39143960800 in Fremont, OH reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Against Sandusky County at 32.1%, 13% of renters here are cost-burdened.

Risk score
3.8
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3% Stable renters 17% Owners 80%
Tract context
Occupied units1,385
Renter share20.1%
SVI overall0.35
Poverty rate16.4%
Median income$85,760

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
20 th percentile
Rank, 20th percentileLowHigh
#5 of 6 tracts In Fremont
Low
Within county
64 th percentile
Rank, 64th percentileLowHigh
#6 of 15 tracts In Sandusky County
Elevated
Within state
48 th percentile
Rank, 48th percentileLowHigh
#1,637 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Moderate
National
38 th percentile
Rank, 38th percentileLowHigh
#52,479 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Fremont and the region

Centroid at 41.3890, -83.0167 · click any tract to drill in

Why Fremont scores 3.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Fremont
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
16.4% poverty · this tract
4.1
Supply constraint
$924 rent vs county FMR
5.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Fremont
4.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Fremont
8.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Fremont
6.3

How Fremont compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Fremont risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.8This tracttract 9608004.0Fremontparent city3.8Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 35

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 49Total filings over 7 yrs
  • 3.36%Avg annual filing rate
  • 5.0%Peak (2016)
  • 11Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39143960800
Filings climbed 83% over the past 7 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Fremont

The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 8.3/10. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.4/10. Severe burden reaches 13%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

Average gross rent is $924, 19% above the Fremont average. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.4/10.

Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 49 filings here across 7 tracked years. Filings peaked in 2016 at 5.0% of renter households.

In a typical year about 3.4% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 38% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Only 20% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 4.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 13% of average household income of $85,760, an unusually wide affordability cushion.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 39143960800

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39143960800?

Census tract 39143960800 in Fremont scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39143960800?

Median gross rent is $924/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 13% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39143960800?

16.4% of residents in tract 39143960800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,333.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39143960800?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 35th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 32th, household 44th, minority 41th, housing 40th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39143960800?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 49 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 39143960800 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 3.36% of renter households, peaking at 5.0% in 2016. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39143960800 struggle to pay rent?

About 9.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39143960800 compare to Fremont overall?

Tract 39143960800 scores 3.8/10, right in line with the parent city of Fremont at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Fremont; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Fremont

Top eight tracts in Fremont ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related