Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Lindsey Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39143960900 ·
Sandusky County, OH · pop 2,724 · 8% of tract blocks fall in Lindsey
Census tract 39143960900 covers part of Lindsey, OH, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,724 residents. 5% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, far below the Sandusky County average of 32.1%.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 9%Owners 90%
Tract context
Occupied units1,138
Renter share9.7%
SVI overall0.14
Poverty rate4.4%
Median income$100,357
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Lindsey
Moderate
Within county
29th percentile
#11 of 15 tracts In Sandusky County
Low
Within state
31th percentile
#2,197 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Lindsey and the region
Centroid at 41.3998, -83.1788 · click any tract to drill in
Why Lindsey scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Lindsey
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
4.4% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,038 rent vs county FMR
6.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Lindsey
7.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Lindsey
3.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Lindsey
6.7
How Lindsey compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 14
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
8%Socioeconomic
19%Household composition
12%Racial/ethnic minority
46%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.1%Housing insecurity
5.7%Utility-shutoff threat
9.2%Food insecurity
6.8%SNAP enrollment
5.5%Transit barriers
6.6%No health insurance
15.9%Frequent mental distress
26.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Lindsey
Average gross rent is $1,038, 42% above the Lindsey average. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.1/10. On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.4/10.
The voucher gap is 17.4%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.7/10. Food insecurity runs 9.2% against 17.8% nationally.
Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 27 filings here across 7 tracked years. SNAP participation runs 6.8% against 15.2% nationally.
It sits 0.8 points below the Sandusky County average of 3.8. The worst year on record was 2012, when 3.6% of renter households were served.
In a typical year about 2.4% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
At 10% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.3/10.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39143960900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39143960900?
Census tract 39143960900 in Lindsey scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39143960900?
Median gross rent is $1,038/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 5% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39143960900?
4.4% of residents in tract 39143960900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,724.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39143960900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 14th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 19th, minority 12th, housing 46th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39143960900?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 27 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 39143960900 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.35% of renter households, peaking at 3.6% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39143960900 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39143960900 compare to Lindsey overall?
Tract 39143960900 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Lindsey at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Lindsey; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.