Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #24,859 of 84,120 nationally

Fremont Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 39143961600 · Sandusky County, OH · pop 3,125 · 53% of tract blocks fall in Fremont

With a score of 5.4/10, tract 39143961600 in Fremont, OH reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,125 residents. What pushes it up most is economic stress at 9.2/10.

Risk score
5.4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 15% Stable renters 31% Owners 54%
Tract context
Occupied units1,332
Renter share46.7%
SVI overall0.94
Poverty rate37.0%
Median income$39,342

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 6 tracts In Fremont
Very High
Within county
93 th percentile
Rank, 93rd percentileLowHigh
#2 of 15 tracts In Sandusky County
Very High
Within state
83 th percentile
Rank, 83rd percentileLowHigh
#554 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
High
National
70 th percentile
Rank, 70th percentileLowHigh
#24,859 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Fremont and the region

Centroid at 41.3561, -83.1462 · click any tract to drill in

Why Fremont scores 5.4

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Fremont
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
37.0% poverty · this tract
9.2
Supply constraint
$740 rent vs county FMR
3.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Fremont
4.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Fremont
8.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Fremont
6.3

How Fremont compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Fremont risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.4This tracttract 9616004.0Fremontparent city3.8Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 94

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 197Total filings over 7 yrs
  • 4.42%Avg annual filing rate
  • 7.1%Peak (2015)
  • 30Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39143961600
Filings climbed 200% over the past 7 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Fremont

The poverty rate is 37%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 8.3/10.

It sits 1.6 points above the Sandusky County average of 3.8. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.4/10. SNAP participation runs 23.7% against 15.2% nationally.

Court records carry 197 eviction filings across 7 observed years. 9% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.

Filings peaked in 2015 at 7.1% of renter households. In a typical year about 4.4% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #24,859 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 9.5/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 39143961600

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39143961600?

Census tract 39143961600 in Fremont scores 5.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39143961600?

Median gross rent is $740/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 33% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39143961600?

37.0% of residents in tract 39143961600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,125.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39143961600?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 94th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 75th, household 95th, minority 44th, housing 99th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39143961600?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 197 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 39143961600 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 4.42% of renter households, peaking at 7.1% in 2015. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39143961600 struggle to pay rent?

About 16.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39143961600 compare to Fremont overall?

Tract 39143961600 scores 5.4/10, higher than the parent city of Fremont at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Fremont; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Fremont

Top eight tracts in Fremont ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related