Neighborhood · Ranked #14,308 of 84,120 nationally
North Moreland Eviction Risk: Elevated , New Boston
Tract 39145003200 ·
Scioto County, OH · pop 1,862 · neighborhood within 1.1 mi
With a score of 6.7/10, tract 39145003200 in the North Moreland area of New Boston, OH reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 1,862. What pushes it up most is economic stress at 9.9/10.
Risk score
6.7
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 30%Stable renters 42%Owners 28%
Tract context
Occupied units696
Renter share72.1%
SVI overall0.70
Poverty rate39.6%
Median income$21,968
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In North Moreland
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In New Boston
Moderate
Within county
100th percentile
#1 of 21 tracts In Scioto County
Very High
Within state
99th percentile
#37 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across New Boston and the region
Centroid at 38.7530, -82.9513 · click any tract to drill in
Why North Moreland scores 6.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from New Boston
3.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
39.6% poverty · this tract
9.9
Supply constraint
$630 rent vs county FMR
2.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from New Boston
5.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from New Boston
9.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from New Boston
7.5
How North Moreland compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 70
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
81%Socioeconomic
41%Household composition
24%Racial/ethnic minority
74%Housing & transportation
Historical context · 1930s redlining
HOLC grade: C: Definitely Declining
This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade C meant mixed-race / working-class neighborhoods rated as risky. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.
0%Grade A
0%Grade B
13%Grade C
7%Grade D · redlined
Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
340Total filings over 12 yrs
6.64%Avg annual filing rate
9.7%Peak (2009)
24Filings in 2013 (latest validated)
Filings by year2002 to 2013
Filings climbed 50% over the past 12 months.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
21.6%Housing insecurity
19.1%Utility-shutoff threat
34.9%Food insecurity
39.5%SNAP enrollment
17.1%Transit barriers
14.7%No health insurance
26.0%Frequent mental distress
49.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in North Moreland
Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.8/10. Against the Scioto County average of 4.3, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 2.4 points.
The poverty rate is 40%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Set annual rent against average income of $21,968 and the ratio lands at 34%, above the conventional 30% ceiling. Food insecurity runs 34.9% against 17.8% nationally.
This is renter territory: 72% of occupied units are tenant-occupied. Severe burden reaches 19%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Running cool, supply constraint reads 2.1/10. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 19.1% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 340 filings here across 12 tracked years.
The worst year on record was 2009, when 9.7% of renter households were served. In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground C ("Definitely Declining"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39145003200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39145003200?
Census tract 39145003200 in the North Moreland neighborhood scores 6.7/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39145003200?
Median gross rent is $630/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 41% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39145003200?
39.6% of residents in tract 39145003200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,862.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39145003200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 70th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 81th, household 41th, minority 24th, housing 74th.
Q5
Is tract 39145003200 considered part of North Moreland?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 39145003200 fall within North Moreland (neighborhood centroid within 1.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39145003200?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 340 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39145003200 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 6.64% of renter households, peaking at 9.7% in 2009. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 39145003200 struggle to pay rent?
About 21.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 19.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 39145003200 compare to New Boston overall?
Tract 39145003200 scores 6.7/10, higher than the parent city of New Boston at 5.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from New Boston; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q9
Was tract 39145003200 historically redlined?
Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of C. 7% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.