Census Tract · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 42017104201 Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 42017104201 ·
Bucks County, PA · pop 2,961
With a score of 3.4/10, tract 42017104201 in Bucks County, PA reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 2,961 residents. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 8.6/10.
Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 0%Stable renters 2%Owners 98%
Tract context
Occupied units1,085
Renter share2.3%
SVI overall0.06
Poverty rate6.7%
Median income$171,964
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
34th percentile
#97 of 147 tracts In Bucks County
Low
Within state
30th percentile
#2,398 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Low
National
29th percentile
#59,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bucks County and the region
Centroid at 40.4082, -75.0886 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 42017104201 scores 3.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
3.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.2
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
6.7% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$1,445 rent vs county FMR
3.0
Rent control risk
State baseline
3.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 42017104201 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 6
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
24%Socioeconomic
10%Household composition
5%Racial/ethnic minority
9%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Running cool, economic stress reads 1.7/10. The filing record is not thin: 7 evictions over 4 years of observation.
Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 3/10. It sits 0.6 points below the Bucks County average of 4.0.
The worst year on record was 2004, when 2.2% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.3% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 29% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Only 2% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.6/10.
Against average income of $171,964, annual rent is just 10%. Statewide the PA average is 4.6, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. Average gross rent runs $1,445 a month.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 42017104201
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42017104201?
Census tract 42017104201 in Bucks County scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 42017104201?
Median gross rent is $1,445/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 0% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 42017104201?
6.7% of residents in tract 42017104201 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,961.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 42017104201?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 6th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 24th, household 10th, minority 5th, housing 9th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42017104201?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 7 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 42017104201 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.31% of renter households, peaking at 2.2% in 2004. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.