Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #14,906 of 84,120 nationally

Pittville Eviction Risk: Elevated , Philadelphia

Tract 42101026700 · Philadelphia County, PA · pop 7,518 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi

Tract 42101026700 sits in the Pittville area of Philadelphia eviction risk, PA, carrying an eviction-risk score of 6.6/10. It is home to 7,518 residents. The clearest offset is supply constraint at 1.3/10.

Risk score
6.6
Elevated
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10% Stable renters 15% Owners 75%
Tract context
Occupied units2,807
Renter share25.7%
SVI overall0.85
Poverty rate16.5%
Median income$51,021

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 2 tracts In Pittville
Very Low
Within parent city
52 th percentile
Rank, 52nd percentileLowHigh
#197 of 408 tracts In Philadelphia
Moderate
Within county
51 th percentile
Rank, 51st percentileLowHigh
#201 of 408 tracts In Philadelphia County
Moderate
Within state
87 th percentile
Rank, 87th percentileLowHigh
#436 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Philadelphia and the region

Centroid at 40.0548, -75.1479 · click any tract to drill in

Why Pittville scores 6.6

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Philadelphia
8.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.2
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
16.5% poverty · this tract
4.1
Supply constraint
$1,131 rent vs county FMR
1.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Philadelphia
6.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
7.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Philadelphia
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Philadelphia
7.5

How Pittville compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Pittville risk score vs. parent city / county / state6.6This tracttract 0267006.6Philadelphiaparent city6.6Countyavg tract in county4.6Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 85

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Historical context · 1930s redlining

HOLC grade: B: Still Desirable

This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade B meant middle-class areas with mortgage access. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.

Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 203Total filings over 4 yrs
  • 6.25%Avg annual filing rate
  • 7.0%Peak (2011)
  • 53Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 42101026700
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 4 months.

Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)

  • 198Total filings 2020-21
  • 2.6Avg monthly (observed)
  • 4.4Pre-pandemic baseline
  • 0.58×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–2021 2020-01-01 to 2026-05-01
Monthly eviction filings vs pre-pandemic baseline

Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Palm Beach as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Pittville. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Pittville

On the high side, court filing pressure reads 8.2/10. 40% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, lower than the Philadelphia County average of 49.1%. Sitting well above the midpoint, regional political climate reads 8.2/10.

At $1,131 a month, rents run 19% under what the rest of Philadelphia commands. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 203 filings here across 4 tracked years.

Filings peaked in 2011 at 7.0% of renter households. In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground B ("Still Desirable"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today. In a typical year about 6.2% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 82% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 8.6/10.

Statewide the PA average is 4.6, so this tract runs 2.0 points hotter. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 42101026700

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42101026700?

Census tract 42101026700 in the Pittville neighborhood scores 6.6/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 42101026700?

Median gross rent is $1,131/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 40% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 42101026700?

16.5% of residents in tract 42101026700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,518.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 42101026700?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 85th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 80th, household 94th, minority 100th, housing 49th.
Q5

Is tract 42101026700 considered part of Pittville?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 42101026700 fall within Pittville (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42101026700?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 203 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 42101026700 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 6.25% of renter households, peaking at 7.0% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

Did eviction filings in tract 42101026700 drop during COVID?

Pandemic-era filings ran 0.58× the pre-COVID monthly baseline. Filings dropped sharply, likely a moratorium effect. Tracked by the Eviction Lab Eviction Tracking System (Palm Beach), 2020-2021.
Q8

How does tract 42101026700 compare to Philadelphia overall?

Tract 42101026700 scores 6.6/10, right in line with the parent city of Philadelphia at 6.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Philadelphia eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q9

Was tract 42101026700 historically redlined?

Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of B. 0% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Philadelphia

Top eight tracts in Philadelphia ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related