Census Tract · Ranked #32,842 of 84,120 nationally
Houston Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 42125743700 ·
Washington County, PA · pop 1,204
Tract 42125743700 sits in Houston, PA, carrying an eviction-risk score of 5/10. It is home to 1,204 residents. 55% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, far above the Washington County average of 33.2%.
Risk score
5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 20%Stable renters 17%Owners 63%
Tract context
Occupied units563
Renter share36.8%
SVI overall0.37
Poverty rate17.9%
Median income$70,550
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Houston
Moderate
Within county
71th percentile
#19 of 62 tracts In Washington County
Elevated
Within state
64th percentile
#1,245 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
Elevated
National
61th percentile
#32,842 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Houston and the region
Centroid at 40.2495, -80.2111 · click any tract to drill in
Why Houston scores 5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Houston
4.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.9
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
17.9% poverty · this tract
4.5
Supply constraint
$890 rent vs county FMR
2.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Houston
7.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Houston
7.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Houston
7.7
How Houston compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 37
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
47%Socioeconomic
55%Household composition
17%Racial/ethnic minority
28%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
The severe-burden share is 20%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. The clearest offset is supply constraint at 2/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 7.9/10.
Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.7/10. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 49 filings here across 7 tracked years. Average gross rent is $890, 15% above the Houston average.
Against the Washington County average of 4.3, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.7 points. Filings peaked in 2002 at 3.3% of renter households.
In a typical year about 2.6% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 61st percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 4.4/10. Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $70,550, an unusually wide affordability cushion. 37% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 42125743700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42125743700?
Census tract 42125743700 in Houston scores 5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 42125743700?
Median gross rent is $890/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 55% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 42125743700?
17.9% of residents in tract 42125743700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,204.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 42125743700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 37th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 47th, household 55th, minority 17th, housing 28th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42125743700?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 49 eviction filings across 7 validated years in tract 42125743700 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.57% of renter households, peaking at 3.3% in 2002. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
How does tract 42125743700 compare to Houston overall?
Tract 42125743700 scores 5/10, higher than the parent city of Houston at 4.1/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Houston; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.