Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Live Oak Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 45051020302 ·
Horry County, SC · pop 3,560 · 4% of tract blocks fall in Live Oak
Census tract 45051020302 covers part of Live Oak, SC, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,560. Cost burden runs 11% here against 44.6% across Horry County.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 28%Owners 68%
Tract context
Occupied units1,533
Renter share31.4%
SVI overall0.58
Poverty rate7.1%
Median income$63,628
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Live Oak
Moderate
Within county
16th percentile
#65 of 77 tracts In Horry County
Very Low
Within state
29th percentile
#932 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Live Oak and the region
Centroid at 34.0420, -79.0002 · click any tract to drill in
Why Live Oak scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Live Oak
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.3
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
7.1% poverty · this tract
1.8
Supply constraint
$744 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Live Oak
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Live Oak
1.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Live Oak
1.6
How Live Oak compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 58
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
15.0%Housing insecurity
9.8%Utility-shutoff threat
20.7%Food insecurity
12.8%SNAP enrollment
9.6%Transit barriers
14.1%No health insurance
18.8%Frequent mental distress
34.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Live Oak
The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.5/10. On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10.
Running cool, tenant-organizing strength reads 1/10. Against the Horry County average of 3.8, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.8 points. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.2/10. Against average income of $63,628, annual rent is just 14%.
Statewide the SC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler. Average gross rent is $744, close to the Live Oak average.
31% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 45051020302
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45051020302?
Census tract 45051020302 in Live Oak scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45051020302?
Median gross rent is $744/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 11% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45051020302?
7.1% of residents in tract 45051020302 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,560.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45051020302?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 58th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 42th, household 72th, minority 33th, housing 71th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 45051020302 struggle to pay rent?
About 15.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 45051020302 compare to Live Oak overall?
Tract 45051020302 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Live Oak at 3.1/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Live Oak; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.