Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally

Stonefield Eviction Risk: Lower , San Antonio

Tract 48029181721 · Bexar, TX · pop 3,245 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi

With a score of 3/10, tract 48029181721 in the Stonefield area of San Antonio, TX reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 3,245. Average gross rent is $2,115, 60% above the San Antonio average.

Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3% Stable renters 5% Owners 92%
Tract context
Occupied units1,026
Renter share7.8%
SVI overall0.20
Poverty rate0.7%
Median income$110,761

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 1 tracts In Stonefield
Moderate
Within parent city
24 th percentile
Rank, 24th percentileLowHigh
#243 of 321 tracts In San Antonio
Low
Within county
13 th percentile
Rank, 13th percentileLowHigh
#326 of 375 tracts In Bexar
Very Low
Within state
35 th percentile
Rank, 35th percentileLowHigh
#4,505 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across San Antonio and the region

Centroid at 29.5428, -98.6740 · click any tract to drill in

Why Stonefield scores 3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from San Antonio
5.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.9
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
0.7% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$2,115 rent vs county FMR
9.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from San Antonio
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from San Antonio
4.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from San Antonio
3.0

How Stonefield compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Stonefield risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.0This tracttract 1817213.8San Antonioparent city4.1Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 20

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 80Total filings over 9 yrs
  • 15.94%Avg annual filing rate
  • 15.9%Peak (2005)
  • 5Filings in 2008 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2000 to 2008
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 48029181721
Filings dropped 44% over the past 9 months.
Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Stonefield

The voucher gap is 40.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. The score leans hardest on supply constraint at 9.1/10.

Cost burden runs 35% here against 48.2% across Bexar County. Running cool, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10.

It sits 1.1 points below the Bexar County average of 4.1. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 80 filings here across 9 tracked years.

Filings peaked in 2005 at 15.9% of renter households. In a typical year about 15.9% of renter households face a filing.

On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 8% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 2.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the TX average is 3.9, so this tract runs 0.9 points cooler.

Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 1%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 48029181721

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48029181721?

Census tract 48029181721 in the Stonefield neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48029181721?

Median gross rent is $2,115/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 35% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48029181721?

0.7% of residents in tract 48029181721 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,245.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48029181721?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 20th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 22th, household 33th, minority 76th, housing 11th.
Q5

Is tract 48029181721 considered part of Stonefield?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 48029181721 fall within Stonefield (neighborhood centroid within 0.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48029181721?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 80 eviction filings across 9 validated years in tract 48029181721 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 15.94% of renter households, peaking at 15.9% in 2005. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

How does tract 48029181721 compare to San Antonio overall?

Tract 48029181721 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of San Antonio at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from San Antonio eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in San Antonio

Top eight tracts in San Antonio ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related