Census Tract · Ranked #57,812 of 84,120 nationally
Rio Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 55021971000 ·
Columbia County, WI · pop 3,991 · 15% of tract blocks fall in Rio
With a score of 3.5/10, tract 55021971000 in Rio, WI reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,991 residents. The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1.9/10.
Risk score
3.5
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 13%Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units1,681
Renter share16.3%
SVI overall0.17
Poverty rate10.1%
Median income$87,448
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Rio
Moderate
Within county
58th percentile
#6 of 13 tracts In Columbia County
Elevated
Within state
47th percentile
#814 of 1,528 tracts In Wisconsin
Moderate
National
31th percentile
#57,812 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Rio and the region
Centroid at 43.3910, -89.2540 · click any tract to drill in
Why Rio scores 3.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Rio
5.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.9
State political climate
Wisconsin legislature & governorship
2.9
Economic stress
10.1% poverty · this tract
2.5
Supply constraint
$967 rent vs county FMR
3.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Rio
1.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Rio
7.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Rio
4.9
How Rio compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 17
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
20%Socioeconomic
21%Household composition
4%Racial/ethnic minority
37%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.6%Housing insecurity
5.0%Utility-shutoff threat
10.4%Food insecurity
11.1%SNAP enrollment
5.9%Transit barriers
7.1%No health insurance
15.5%Frequent mental distress
29.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Rio
about one in five of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, lower than the Columbia County average of 28.2%. Average gross rent is $967, 21% above the Rio average. Running cool, economic stress reads 2.5/10.
13% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.2/10.
The filing record is not thin: 97 evictions over 15 years of observation. Food insecurity runs 10.4% against 17.8% nationally.
Filings peaked in 2008 at 4.1% of renter households. In a typical year about 2.2% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 31st percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
At 16% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 55021971000
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 55021971000?
Census tract 55021971000 in Rio scores 3.5/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 55021971000?
Median gross rent is $967/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 19% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 55021971000?
10.1% of residents in tract 55021971000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,991.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 55021971000?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 17th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 20th, household 21th, minority 4th, housing 37th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 55021971000?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 97 eviction filings across 15 validated years in tract 55021971000 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.22% of renter households, peaking at 4.1% in 2008. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 55021971000 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 55021971000 compare to Rio overall?
Tract 55021971000 scores 3.5/10, right in line with the parent city of Rio at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Rio; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.