Census Tract · Ranked #65,414 of 84,120 nationally
North Freedom Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 55111000200 ·
Sauk County, WI · pop 5,168 · 9% of tract blocks fall in North Freedom
Tract 55111000200 sits in North Freedom, WI, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3.1/10. Population here is 5,168. Average gross rent is $1,082, 39% above the North Freedom average.
Risk score
3.1
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 9%Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units2,145
Renter share11.3%
SVI overall0.23
Poverty rate9.3%
Median income$84,951
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In North Freedom
Moderate
Within county
22th percentile
#19 of 24 tracts In Sauk County
Low
Within state
33th percentile
#1,029 of 1,528 tracts In Wisconsin
Low
National
22th percentile
#65,414 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across North Freedom and the region
Centroid at 43.5651, -89.9375 · click any tract to drill in
Why North Freedom scores 3.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from North Freedom
5.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Wisconsin legislature & governorship
2.9
Economic stress
9.3% poverty · this tract
2.3
Supply constraint
$1,082 rent vs county FMR
5.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from North Freedom
5.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from North Freedom
3.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from North Freedom
6.6
How North Freedom compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 23
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
18%Socioeconomic
35%Household composition
10%Racial/ethnic minority
46%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.8%Housing insecurity
5.1%Utility-shutoff threat
10.9%Food insecurity
11.4%SNAP enrollment
6.1%Transit barriers
7.0%No health insurance
15.8%Frequent mental distress
31.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in North Freedom
about one in five of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, markedly below the Sauk County average of 31.8%. The main counterweight is economic stress at 2.3/10. 12% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Running cool, state political climate reads 2.9/10. The filing record is not thin: 77 evictions over 14 years of observation.
Well under the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 3/10. Against the Sauk County average of 3.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.6 points.
Filings peaked in 2010 at 3.9% of renter households. In a typical year about 2.2% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 22nd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
At 11% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.1/10.
Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $84,951, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 55111000200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 55111000200?
Census tract 55111000200 in North Freedom scores 3.1/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 55111000200?
Median gross rent is $1,082/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 21% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 55111000200?
9.3% of residents in tract 55111000200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,168.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 55111000200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 23th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 18th, household 35th, minority 10th, housing 46th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 55111000200?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 77 eviction filings across 14 validated years in tract 55111000200 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.15% of renter households, peaking at 3.9% in 2010. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 55111000200 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 55111000200 compare to North Freedom overall?
Tract 55111000200 scores 3.1/10, right in line with the parent city of North Freedom at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from North Freedom; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.