Neighborhood · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally
Fox 'N' Hounds Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 55111000903 ·
Sauk County, WI · pop 1,478 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
55111000903 is a census tract in the Fox 'N' Hounds area of Sauk County, WI. It scores 3.4/10 for landlords. Cost burden runs 21% here against 31.8% across Sauk County.
Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 5%Owners 94%
Tract context
Occupied units476
Renter share6.1%
SVI overall0.41
Poverty rate7.8%
Median income$83,182
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Fox 'N' Hounds
Moderate
Within county
48th percentile
#13 of 24 tracts In Sauk County
Moderate
Within state
43th percentile
#869 of 1,528 tracts In Wisconsin
Moderate
National
29th percentile
#59,654 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Sauk County and the region
Centroid at 43.6024, -90.2205 · click any tract to drill in
Why Fox 'N' Hounds scores 3.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.9
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
Wisconsin legislature & governorship
2.9
Economic stress
7.8% poverty · this tract
1.9
Supply constraint
$957 rent vs county FMR
3.8
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Fox 'N' Hounds compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 41
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
44%Socioeconomic
77%Household composition
1%Racial/ethnic minority
34%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.4%Housing insecurity
4.6%Utility-shutoff threat
11.3%Food insecurity
11.7%SNAP enrollment
5.9%Transit barriers
8.2%No health insurance
15.0%Frequent mental distress
34.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Fox 'N' Hounds
Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1.9/10. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.9/10. Severe burden reaches 10%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
On the softer side, local political climate reads 2.9/10. Nationally it ranks #59,654 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 6% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 4.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
Rent consumes only 14% of average household income of $83,182, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. It tracks the Sauk County average of 3.7 closely.
Average gross rent runs $957 a month.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 55111000903
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 55111000903?
Census tract 55111000903 in the Fox 'N' Hounds neighborhood scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 55111000903?
Median gross rent is $957/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 21% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 55111000903?
7.8% of residents in tract 55111000903 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,478.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 55111000903?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 41th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 44th, household 77th, minority 1th, housing 34th.
Q5
Is tract 55111000903 considered part of Fox 'N' Hounds?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 55111000903 fall within Fox 'N' Hounds (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 55111000903 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.