Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally

El Paso Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 48141004106 · El Paso, TX · pop 5,160

Census tract 48141004106 covers part of El Paso, TX, and scores 4.9/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 5,160. Adults with no health insurance runs 38.7% against 11.3% nationally.

Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 14% Stable renters 23% Owners 63%
Tract context
Occupied units1,656
Renter share37.5%
SVI overall0.99
Poverty rate24.6%
Median income$36,821

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
94 th percentile
Rank, 94th percentileLowHigh
#10 of 149 tracts In El Paso
Very High
Within county
95 th percentile
Rank, 95th percentileLowHigh
#11 of 188 tracts In El Paso
Very High
Within state
84 th percentile
Rank, 84th percentileLowHigh
#1,124 of 6,884 tracts In Texas
High
National
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across El Paso and the region

Centroid at 31.7387, -106.3401 · click any tract to drill in

Why El Paso scores 4.9

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from El Paso
6.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
Texas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
24.6% poverty · this tract
6.2
Supply constraint
$1,072 rent vs county FMR
4.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from El Paso
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
4.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from El Paso
5.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from El Paso
3.5

How El Paso compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
El Paso risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.9This tracttract 0041063.5El Pasoparent city3.9Countyavg tract in county3.9Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 99

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 16Total filings over 1 yrs
  • 2.83%Avg annual filing rate
  • 2.8%Peak (2012)
  • 16Filings in 2012 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in El Paso

The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. Set annual rent against average income of $36,821 and the ratio lands at 35%, above the conventional 30% ceiling. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.5/10.

Disability prevalence runs 45.7% against 31.5% nationally. 37% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, below the El Paso County average of 45.7%. The poverty rate is 25%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.

12% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Against the El Paso County average of 3.9, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.0 points. The filing record is not thin: 16 evictions over 1 years of observation.

The worst year on record was 2012, when 2.8% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 2.8% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 59% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 48141004106

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 48141004106?

Census tract 48141004106 in El Paso scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 48141004106?

Median gross rent is $1,072/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 37% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 48141004106?

24.6% of residents in tract 48141004106 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,160.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 48141004106?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 99th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 96th, household 100th, minority 95th, housing 87th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 48141004106?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 16 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 48141004106 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.83% of renter households, peaking at 2.8% in 2012. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

How does tract 48141004106 compare to El Paso overall?

Tract 48141004106 scores 4.9/10, higher than the parent city of El Paso at 3.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from El Paso eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in El Paso

Top eight tracts in El Paso ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related