Fayette County, Texas Eviction Risk: Low
8 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of La Grange (4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #88 of 254 TX counties
10k residents · 8 cities · 9 tracts
Fayette County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord9.8%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Fayette County, TX, tenants prevail in roughly 9.8% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline26dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Fayette County, TX until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 26 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$1.1–3.3klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Fayette County, TX costs landlords $1,074 to $3,254 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$90827% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Fayette County, TX is $908 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 27% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters36.3%of households36.3% of occupied housing units in Fayette County, TX are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty11.9%5.5% unemp.11.9% of Fayette County, TX residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 5.5%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Fayette County's 3.7/10 (Low) score reflects 3-day notice periods, no just-cause requirement, and a 26.7% average rent burden -- all factors that keep the county in the lower-risk range for Texas landlords. Ranked 88th of 254 Texas counties (middle of the state); 87 counties carry higher risk.
How Fayette County ranks in Texas
Landlord guides for Texas
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | La Grange | 4,452 | 4.0 | 31.6% | $929 | Rep |
| 002 | Schulenburg | 2,768 | 3.7 | 23.8% | $957 | Rep |
| 003 | Flatonia | 1,830 | 3.1 | 18.3% | $691 | Rep |
| 004 | Fayetteville | 335 | 3.1 | 18.8% | $981 | Rep |
| 005 | Ellinger | 253 | 3.1 | 19.0% | $688 | Rep |
| 006 | Carmine | 173 | 3.4 | 50.0% | $1,750 | Rep |
| 007 | Plum | 138 | 3.1 | 40.7% | $1,375 | Rep |
| 008 | Round Top | 105 | 3.1 | 26.4% | $793 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Fayette County sits in the rolling post-oak prairies of south-central Texas, roughly halfway between Austin and Houston along US-77 and US-90. With a total population of about 10,054 and a renter share of 36.3%, this is a lightly urbanized county where most rental activity clusters in a handful of small towns rather than any single dominant city. The county carries an eviction risk score of 3.7/10 (Low), placing it 88th out of 254 Texas counties -- a position that puts it in the middle of the state. By that measure, 87 Texas counties carry higher risk and 166 are rated lower.
Scores across Fayette County's eight tracked cities span a narrow band -- from 3.1 to 4 on a 10-point scale -- which reflects the relatively uniform legal and economic conditions that apply countywide. Schulenburg (3.7/10, pop. 2,768) and Carmine (3.4/10, pop. 173) sit at the upper end of that range. La Grange (4/10, pop. 4,452), the county seat and largest city, falls close behind. On the lower end, Flatonia (3.1/10), Ellinger (3.1/10), and Round Top (3.1/10) are among the most landlord-accessible communities in the county by this metric. That spread of 3.1 to 4 is narrow by Texas standards, indicating that Fayette County operates with notable consistency across its communities -- a landlord faces roughly similar conditions whether leasing in the county seat or in a small rural crossroads.
Financially, the picture is modest but stable. Average asking rent runs $908 per month, and renters spend an average of 26.7% of income on housing -- below the 30% stress threshold that HUD uses as a benchmark for cost burden. The poverty rate stands at 11.9%, which is in line with rural Texas broadly. Texas law governs this market entirely: Fayette County has no local rent control ordinance, and Texas state law under TX Local Gov Code §214.902 actively preempts any municipality from enacting one. Landlords are not required to show just cause for non-renewal, and there is no source-of-income protection under state statute. The legal baseline is set by Tex. Prop. Code § 91 and § 92, with notice requirements and court procedures that are among the more landlord-favorable in the country.
Fayette County's Low risk score of 3.7/10 reflects a legal environment anchored by short statutory notice periods -- just 3 days for nonpayment of rent under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005 -- combined with relatively low renter housing cost burden (26.7%) and the absence of local tenant-protection ordinances. Court filing fees for eviction run $54 to $125, and uncontested cases typically resolve in 21 to 30 days. These conditions place Fayette County comfortably in the lower-risk tier for Texas landlords.
Historical eviction filings in Fayette County
From 2018 to 2018, eviction filings in Fayette County increased. The peak was 56 filings in 2018.1
- 562018
- 56Peak (2018)
- 562018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Fayette County compares
Fayette County (3.7/10) tracks closely with neighboring rural Texas counties in the same risk band. Lampasas County to the north, Limestone County to the north-east, Gonzales County to the south, and Jones and Karnes counties all register scores within a point of Fayette's, suggesting that the legal and economic conditions driving eviction risk are broadly similar across rural Central and South Texas eviction laws. Compared to the Texas eviction laws state average of 3.6/10, Fayette County comes in below that benchmark -- a reflection of its relatively low renter cost burden (26.7%), limited urbanization, and the absence of any local tenant-protection layering on top of state law.