Skip to content
Eviction risk map of Kent County, Texas showing a 3.3/10 Low risk score, ranked 198th of 254 counties statewide
County brief·Updated October 13, 2026

Kent County, Texas Eviction Risk: Low

2 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Jayton (4.4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.

In 2026
Risk score
3.3
LOW

Ranked #198 of 254 TX counties

0k residents · 2 cities · 1 tracts

1976–2026 · pop-weighted from cities

Kent County eviction risk score history

Min1.7 Average3.0 Now3.3
10 5

Key metrics

Time machine

Scrub 50 years

2026
● LIVE · today ◀ REPLAY · historical

Kent County's 3.3/10 (Low) reflects a low-density rental market with $833 average rent, 18.3% rent burden, and a 16.2% renter share - well below Texas norms. Ranked 198th of 254 Texas counties; 197 counties carry higher eviction risk and 56 are scored lower.

How Kent County ranks in Texas

Lower number means more extreme, where #1 is the most
Eviction Risk Score
Low
#198 of 254 TX counties 3.3 / 10
Eviction Risk Score, 22nd percentileLowHigh
#198 of 254 counties in Texas for landlord eviction risk.
Cost of living
Moderate
#25 of 51 states (statewide) 97.1 index
Cost of living, 52nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #25 of 51 states on overall cost of living (2.9% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Housing services cost
Elevated
#20 of 51 states (statewide) 96.5 index
Housing services cost, 62nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #20 of 51 states on housing services (3.5% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Income spent on rent
Very Low
#237 of 254 TX counties 18.3% of income
Income spent on rent, 7th percentileLowHigh
#237 of 254 counties in Texas on % of income spent on rent.

Landlord guides for Texas

State-specific playbooks
Texas Eviction Costs →
Filing fees, attorney fees, lost rent, sheriff lockout
Texas Eviction Process →
Step-by-step timeline, notices, statute cites
Texas Rent Control →
Statewide caps, local ordinances, just-cause
Texas Tenant Screening →
Five-point protocol, legal rules, protected classes
Texas Tenant Protections →
Just cause, retaliation, habitability, entry
Cities in Kent County
Sorted by Eviction Risk Score · highest first
Map view
City↕Population↕Risk↕% income on rent↕Average rent↕Lean↕
001 Jayton Pop 458 · 18.3% income · $833 rent · Rep 458 3.2 18.3% $833 Rep
002 Girard Pop 20 · 18.3% income · $833 rent · Rep 20 4.4 18.3% $833 Rep

County heatmap

Geographic distribution
Local landlord context

One county, multiple regulatory regimes.

Kent County sits deep in the rolling plains of West Texas eviction laws, roughly 80 miles southeast of Lubbock eviction risk, and ranks 198th of 254 Texas eviction laws counties on the Eviction Risk Map - placing it squarely in the lower-risk of the state. With a composite score of 3.3/10 (Low) and a countywide score spread running from 3.2 to 4.4, landlords here face one of the more manageable operating environments in Texas. Only 56 counties statewide are scored lower-risk than Kent, while 197 counties carry higher risk - context that matters when sizing up where in Texas eviction laws to hold or acquire rental property.

The county is home to just 478 residents and two incorporated places. Jayton, the county seat, accounts for nearly all of that population at 458 residents and carries a risk score of 3.2/10. Girard, the county's second community with roughly 20 residents, is the higher-risk point in the county at 4.4/10 - still solidly Low by statewide standards, but a useful reminder that even very small communities can show variance in underlying risk factors. Average monthly rent countywide runs $833, well below the Texas eviction laws statewide average, and rent burden sits at just 18.3% of household income - meaning tenants here are generally not financially stretched in the way that correlates with non-payment events in higher-risk urban markets. The renter share of housing units is only 16.2%, reflecting the ownership-heavy character typical of rural West Texas eviction laws farming and ranching communities. Poverty is measured at 11.7%, moderate for rural Texas.

On the legal side, Kent County landlords operate under the statewide framework of Tex. Prop. Code § 91 & § 92. Non-payment and lease-violation evictions both require only a 3-day notice to vacate under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005 - no cure period is mandated by statute for non-payment cases, and the Texas Legislature's 2021 SB-38 created an immediate (0-day) notice pathway for squatters and unauthorized occupants. Uncontested eviction cases in rural justice-of-the-peace courts typically resolve within 21 to 30 days; contested matters run 45 to 90 days. Court filing fees range from $54 to $125, sheriff lockout fees run $50 to $175, and attorney costs typically fall between $500 and $3,500 for a handled case. Texas also preempts all local rent control under TX Local Gov Code § 214.902, so no city or county government can impose rent caps that would complicate pricing decisions.

Kent County's Low eviction risk reflects a combination of low renter density, modest rent-to-income ratios, and a landlord-favorable state legal framework. With scores ranging from 3.2 to 4.4 across its two cities, variance within the county is narrow - the clearest local risk factor is the small absolute pool of potential tenants in a county of fewer than 500 people, which concentrates vacancy risk rather than eviction risk.

Historical eviction filings in Kent County

From 2000 to 2018, eviction filings in Kent County increased. The peak was 2 filings in 2006.1

Annual filings 2000–2018 No filing data published after 2018
Annual eviction filings in Kent County 2000-2018 (Eviction Lab)

Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.

How Kent County compares

At 3.3/10, Kent County comes in 198th of 254 Texas counties - placing it in the lower-risk for risk. That puts it near similar rural West Texas counties like Stonewall, Foard, and Throckmorton, all of which cluster in a comparably low range. Against the Texas statewide average of 3.6/10, Kent County is noticeably lower-risk, driven by its minimal renter population, low rent burden, and the same landlord-friendly state statute that benefits all Texas counties.

Peer counties in Texas

Same state, closest by population and Eviction Risk Score
Peer county
Roberts County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 523
Peer county
McMullen County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 388
Peer county
Briscoe County eviction risk
3.2
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 845
Peer county
Edwards County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 625

Where eviction risk concentrates in Kent County

Top cities + top neighborhoods · click any card for the full breakdown

Top cities by population

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Kent County

Q1

What is Kent County's eviction risk score?

Kent County scores 3.3/10 on the Eviction Risk Map, placing it in the Low risk tier and ranking 198th out of 254 Texas eviction laws counties. Higher rank numbers indicate lower relative risk in the state.
Q2

How many days notice is required before filing eviction in Kent County?

Texas eviction laws law requires a 3-day written notice to vacate for non-payment of rent and lease violations under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005. For squatters or unauthorized occupants, SB-38 created a 0-day notice pathway. These rules apply uniformly across Kent County with no local modifications.
Q3

What does an eviction cost in Kent County, Texas?

Filing fees at the justice of the peace court run $54 to $125. Sheriff lockout fees add $50 to $175. If you retain an attorney, expect $500 to $3,500 for a straightforward case. Uncontested cases typically wrap in 21 to 30 days; contested evictions can take 45 to 90 days.
Q4

Is there rent control in Kent County?

No. Texas eviction laws state law under TX Local Gov Code § 214.902 preempts any city or county from enacting rent control. Landlords in Kent County and throughout Texas can set and adjust rents without a statutory cap.
Q5

How do Jayton and Girard compare on eviction risk?

Girard is the higher-risk of the two communities at 4.4/10, while Jayton - the county seat and largest community - scores 3.2/10. Both fall within the county's Low overall range of 3.2 to 4.4.
Q6

How does Kent County compare to the Texas average for eviction risk?

Kent County's 3.3/10 sits in the lower-risk of Texas counties and compares favorably to the Texas statewide average of 3.6/10. The county's low renter population share (16.2%) and below-average rent burden (18.3%) are the main drivers of its relatively low risk profile.