Skip to content
Eviction risk map of Stonewall County, Texas showing a Low risk score of 3.1/10, ranked 253rd of 254 Texas counties
County brief·Updated October 13, 2026

Stonewall County, Texas Eviction Risk: Low

1 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Aspermont (3.1) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.

In 2026
Risk score
3.1
LOW

Ranked #253 of 254 TX counties

1k residents · 1 cities · 1 tracts

1976–2026 · pop-weighted from cities

Stonewall County eviction risk score history

Min1.7 Average3.0 Now3.1
10 5

Key metrics

Time machine

Scrub 50 years

2026
● LIVE · today ◀ REPLAY · historical

Stonewall County scores 3.1/10 (Low), reflecting a small and stable single-market county where rent burden (18.6%) and poverty (7.3%) remain well below state norms. Ranked 253rd of 254 Texas counties - 252 counties carry higher eviction risk, placing Stonewall in the lower-risk of the state.

How Stonewall County ranks in Texas

Lower number means more extreme, where #1 is the most
Eviction Risk Score
Very Low
#253 of 254 TX counties 3.1 / 10
Eviction Risk Score, 0th percentileLowHigh
#253 of 254 counties in Texas for landlord eviction risk.
Cost of living
Moderate
#25 of 51 states (statewide) 97.1 index
Cost of living, 52nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #25 of 51 states on overall cost of living (2.9% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Housing services cost
Elevated
#20 of 51 states (statewide) 96.5 index
Housing services cost, 62nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #20 of 51 states on housing services (3.5% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Income spent on rent
Very Low
#233 of 254 TX counties 18.6% of income
Income spent on rent, 8th percentileLowHigh
#233 of 254 counties in Texas on % of income spent on rent.

Landlord guides for Texas

State-specific playbooks
Texas Eviction Costs →
Filing fees, attorney fees, lost rent, sheriff lockout
Texas Eviction Process →
Step-by-step timeline, notices, statute cites
Texas Rent Control →
Statewide caps, local ordinances, just-cause
Texas Tenant Screening →
Five-point protocol, legal rules, protected classes
Texas Tenant Protections →
Just cause, retaliation, habitability, entry
Cities in Stonewall County
Sorted by Eviction Risk Score · highest first
Map view
City↕Population↕Risk↕% income on rent↕Average rent↕Lean↕
001 Aspermont Pop 920 · 18.6% income · $613 rent · Rep 920 3.1 18.6% $613 Rep

County heatmap

Geographic distribution
Local landlord context

One county, multiple regulatory regimes.

Stonewall County sits in the rolling plains of northwest Texas eviction laws - a thinly populated, agriculture-rooted county of roughly 920 residents where the rental market is small by any measure. The county earns an eviction risk score of 3.1/10 (Low), placing it 253rd out of 254 Texas counties, firmly in the lower-risk of the state's risk distribution. With 205 counties carrying higher risk scores and only 48 sitting below it, Stonewall is one of the quieter corners of the Texas eviction laws rental landscape for landlords and long-term renters alike.

The county's sole incorporated city, Aspermont, accounts for all of the local rental stock and drives the county-wide score of 3.1/10 - matching the county average exactly, as you would expect when a single community shapes the entire picture. Aspermont's rental market is defined by its modest size: average rent of $613 per month, a rent burden rate of just 18.6% (well below the national threshold of concern at 30%), and a renter share of 18.9% of households. At a poverty rate of 7.3%, financial stress in the tenant pool is limited relative to many Texas eviction laws communities. The scores range from 3.1 to 3.1, reflecting that Stonewall is a single-market county with no significant spread in outcomes across its geography.

Texas eviction laws landlord-tenant law governs all residential tenancies here through Tex. Prop. Code § 91 and § 92. The state imposes a 3-day notice to vacate for non-payment of rent (Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005(a)), a timeline that applies equally to first-time and habitually delinquent tenants. There is no local rent control in Stonewall County - and none can be enacted, because Texas eviction laws state law (TX Local Gov Code §214.902) preempts local governments from imposing rent caps. There is no just cause requirement for eviction and no source-of-income protection under state law. For landlords, uncontested proceedings typically conclude in 21 to 30 days from filing; contested cases run 45 to 90 days. Court filing fees range from $54 to $125, with sheriff lockout fees adding $50 to $175. The combination of fast statutory timelines, no rent control, and a low-stress rent burden makes Stonewall County one of the more operationally straightforward rental markets in Texas eviction laws.

Stonewall County's Low eviction risk score of 3.1/10 reflects a small, stable rental market concentrated in Aspermont. Low rent burden (18.6%), modest poverty (7.3%), and a thin renter population (18.9% of households) all point toward limited systemic pressure on tenants - and correspondingly low eviction activity relative to the broader state. The county ranks 253rd of 254 in Texas, with 252 counties carrying higher risk.

Historical eviction filings in Stonewall County

From 2000 to 2018, eviction filings in Stonewall County increased 100%. The peak was 2 filings in 2007.1

Annual filings 2000–2018 No filing data published after 2018
Annual eviction filings in Stonewall County 2000-2018 (Eviction Lab)

Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.

How Stonewall County compares

Stonewall County's 3.1/10 (Low) eviction risk sits below the Texas eviction laws statewide average of 3.6/10. Nearby rural counties - including Jeff Davis, Foard, Throckmorton, Hartley, and Schleicher - cluster at similarly low risk levels, reflecting the shared characteristics of thinly populated, agriculture-oriented west Texas eviction laws markets: low rent burdens, small renter shares, and limited eviction court activity. Among Texas eviction laws's 254 counties, Stonewall ranks 253rd, with 252 counties carrying meaningfully higher risk driven by larger urban rental markets and greater tenant financial stress.

Peer counties in Texas

Same state, closest by population and Eviction Risk Score
Peer county
Motley County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 992
Peer county
Sterling County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 1.3K
Peer county
Terrell County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 643
Peer county
Edwards County eviction risk
3.1
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 625

Where eviction risk concentrates in Stonewall County

Top cities + top neighborhoods · click any card for the full breakdown

Top cities by population

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Stonewall County

Q1

What is Stonewall County's eviction risk score?

Stonewall County scores 3.1/10, rated Low risk. It ranks 253rd out of 254 Texas eviction laws counties, meaning 252 counties in the state carry higher eviction risk than Stonewall.
Q2

How much notice does a landlord have to give before evicting a tenant in Stonewall County?

Texas eviction laws law requires a 3-day written notice to vacate for non-payment of rent (Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005(a)), whether the tenant is delinquent for the first time or habitually. Lease violations also carry a 3-day notice requirement under the same statute. End-of-lease or holdover situations require 3 days as well (§ 24.005(b)). Unauthorized occupants may receive zero days' notice under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.011 as amended by SB-38.
Q3

Is there rent control in Stonewall County or Aspermont?

No. Texas eviction laws state law (TX Local Gov Code §214.902) preempts all local governments from enacting rent control ordinances. Neither Stonewall County nor Aspermont can cap rents, and no state-level rent cap exists in Texas eviction laws.
Q4

How long does an eviction case take in Stonewall County?

Uncontested eviction proceedings in Texas eviction laws typically resolve in 21 to 30 days from the date of filing. Contested cases - where the tenant appears and disputes the eviction - generally take 45 to 90 days. Court filing fees in Texas eviction laws range from $54 to $125, and sheriff lockout fees add $50 to $175 once a judgment is entered.
Q5

What is the average rent in Stonewall County?

The average rent in Stonewall County is approximately $613 per month. The rent burden rate - the share of renter income going to rent - averages 18.6%, which is well below the 30% threshold commonly used to identify housing cost stress.
Q6

How does Stonewall County compare to the Texas statewide average for eviction risk?

Stonewall County's score of 3.1/10 places it below the Texas statewide average of 3.6/10. The county sits in the lower-risk of Texas counties by risk, with the vast majority of the state's 254 counties carrying higher scores.