Morris County, Texas Eviction Risk: Low
5 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Daingerfield (4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #37 of 254 TX counties
7k residents · 5 cities · 3 tracts
Morris County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord14.6%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Morris County, TX, tenants prevail in roughly 14.6% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline25dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Morris County, TX until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 25 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$0.9–3.5klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Morris County, TX costs landlords $910 to $3,462 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$84528% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Morris County, TX is $845 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 28% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters37.5%of households37.5% of occupied housing units in Morris County, TX are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty20.0%10.6% unemp.20.0% of Morris County, TX residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 10.6%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Morris County's 3.9/10 (Low) score places it 37th of 254 Texas counties -- above the Texas average of 3.6/10 -- with individual city scores spanning 3.1 to 4. Ranked 37th of 254 Texas counties; 36 counties carry higher eviction risk and 217 carry lower risk.
How Morris County ranks in Texas
Landlord guides for Texas
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Daingerfield | 2,529 | 4.0 | 27.3% | $920 | Rep |
| 002 | Lone Star | 1,543 | 4.0 | 32.9% | $752 | Rep |
| 003 | Naples | 1,412 | 4.0 | 31.0% | $800 | Rep |
| 004 | Omaha | 1,316 | 3.5 | 18.4% | $855 | Rep |
| 005 | Marietta | 277 | 3.1 | 26.0% | $855 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Morris County sits in the Piney Woods of Northeast Texas, a sparsely populated county of roughly 7,077 residents straddling the Sulphur River corridor between Daingerfield and the Louisiana border. Approximately 37.5% of households here rent rather than own -- a meaningful share for a rural county this size -- and average gross rent runs $845 per month. With a poverty rate of 20%, a sizable portion of the renter population operates on thin margins, which makes understanding eviction risk dynamics here genuinely important for both landlords managing cash-flow risk and tenants trying to anticipate housing stability. Morris County scores 3.9/10 (Low), placing it 37th of 254 Texas eviction laws counties by eviction risk, with 36 counties carrying higher risk than Morris and 217 that are lower. That puts Morris solidly in the higher-risk of the state -- notable because Texas as a whole scores 3.6/10, so Morris occupies a distinct position relative to the statewide average.
The five cities tracked within Morris County cluster tightly in score, though not identically. Lone Star is the highest-risk community at 4/10 -- a small steel-industry town of about 1,543 people where the combination of manufacturing employment volatility and a higher renter concentration pushes eviction exposure upward. Naples follows at 4/10 (population 1,412), while the county seat Daingerfield, the largest city at 2,529 residents, scores 4/10. Omaha, with 1,316 people, also comes in at 3.5/10. Marietta, the smallest incorporated place in the county at 277 residents, sits at 3.1/10. The spread across all five cities runs from 3.1 to 4 -- a fairly narrow band that reflects the county-wide consistency of the underlying economic and legal environment rather than sharp neighborhood-level divergence. No single city dramatically outlies the county average, though Lone Star's position at the top of the range is worth monitoring given its manufacturing-dependent employment base.
What drives Morris County's eviction risk profile is a combination of Texas state law -- which is strongly landlord-favorable -- and local economic conditions that include above-average poverty rates. Texas requires only a 3-day notice to vacate under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005 for non-payment, lease violations, and end-of-lease holdovers alike, one of the shortest statutory cure windows in the country. Court filing fees to initiate a justice-court eviction run $54 to $125, and an uncontested case typically resolves in 21 to 30 days. Texas also preempts any local rent-control ordinance under TX Local Gov Code § 214.902, so no Morris County city can impose rent stabilization. Source-of-income protections do not exist under state law. For landlords, these factors translate to a manageable legal environment; for tenants, they mean limited statutory buffers once a landlord initiates proceedings. The rent burden here -- 27.6% of income on average -- is not extreme by Texas standards, but combined with a 20% poverty rate, a meaningful fraction of Morris County renters is one income disruption away from delinquency.
Morris County's 3.9/10 score reflects a landlord-favorable state legal framework paired with rural economic pressures: 20% poverty, $845 average rent, and a 37.5% renter share in a county with limited employment diversification. Texas eviction laws's 3-day notice period and absence of just-cause or rent-control requirements keep the procedural risk low, while local income volatility keeps delinquency exposure real.
Historical eviction filings in Morris County
From 2000 to 2018, eviction filings in Morris County increased 71%. The peak was 51 filings in 2005.1
- 282000
- 51Peak (2005)
- 482018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Morris County compares
Morris County's 3.9/10 score is consistent with a cluster of similarly situated Texas eviction laws rural counties -- Lee, Robertson, Falls, Stephens, and Wilbarger counties all register comparable scores in this range, reflecting the shared baseline of Texas eviction laws landlord-tenant law rather than any county-specific protective measures. Against the statewide average of 3.6/10, Morris County sits above, reflecting its position in the higher-risk of Texas counties by risk. Counties with significantly higher risk tend to be larger urban counties or those with more economically distressed renter populations; Morris County's relatively modest average rent of $845 and tight city-score band (3.1 to 4) keep it from reaching those higher-risk levels.