Refugio County, Texas Eviction Risk: Low
4 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Refugio (4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #96 of 254 TX counties
5k residents · 4 cities · 2 tracts
Refugio County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord16.0%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Refugio County, TX, tenants prevail in roughly 16.0% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline25dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Refugio County, TX until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 25 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$1.1–3.7klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Refugio County, TX costs landlords $1,089 to $3,661 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$94530% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Refugio County, TX is $945 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 30% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters30.5%of households30.5% of occupied housing units in Refugio County, TX are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty19.4%4.1% unemp.19.4% of Refugio County, TX residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 4.1%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Refugio County scores 3.6/10 (Low), with city scores ranging from 3.2 to 4/10 across its four incorporated places. Ranked 96th of 254 Texas counties -- 95 counties carry a higher eviction-risk score.
How Refugio County ranks in Texas
Landlord guides for Texas
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Refugio | 2,766 | 4.0 | 37.1% | $747 | Rep |
| 002 | Woodsboro | 1,464 | 3.2 | 16.5% | $1,056 | Rep |
| 003 | Tivoli | 433 | 3.2 | 30.2% | $945 | Rep |
| 004 | Bayside | 412 | 3.2 | 32.8% | $1,875 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Refugio County sits along the Texas Coastal Bend, a sparsely settled stretch of ranchland and oil-patch communities roughly 50 miles northeast of Corpus Christi. With a total population of about 5,075 and only around 30.5% of households renting, the county's rental market is narrow by Texas eviction laws standards -- a reality that shapes both the pace of eviction proceedings and the financial stakes for landlords who operate here. The county carries an overall eviction-risk score of 3.6/10 (Low), placing it 96th of 254 Texas counties on our risk index, where rank 1 represents the highest risk. That position lands Refugio in the middle tier for Texas: 95 counties carry a higher risk score and 158 fall below it.
Within the county, risk readings are compressed and uniformly low. The county seat, Refugio, posts a score of 4/10 for a population of about 2,766 -- the largest and most active rental market in the county. Woodsboro, the second city, comes in at 3.2/10 across roughly 1,464 residents, a slightly more landlord-favorable reading. The outlier on the higher end is Tivoli, a small oil-service community of about 433 residents that scores 3.2/10 -- the highest reading in the county and the widest gap from the low end. Bayside, the smallest incorporated place at around 412 people, anchors the bottom of the range at 3.2/10. That spread from 3.2 to 4 is narrow by statewide standards, meaning landlords face comparable legal and economic conditions across every corner of the county.
The economic backdrop is worth tracking carefully. Average asking rent runs approximately $945 per month, and the average rent burden sits at 30.2% of household income -- right at the threshold that housing economists flag as financially stressful for renters. Combined with a 19.4% poverty rate, that rent burden figure points to a tenant population with limited financial cushion. An unexpected job loss or medical bill can push a household toward delinquency quickly, which is why even a Low-risk county like Refugio can produce eviction filings at a rate that catches newer landlords off guard. Texas law provides no grace period beyond the notice window, so understanding those timelines precisely is more important here than in counties where local ordinances add buffer. The county's Low score reflects a legal environment that resolves disputes efficiently -- not that disputes never arise. Landlords who treat the score as an all-clear rather than a calibration tool tend to be the ones caught unprepared when a filing does become necessary.
Refugio County's 4/10 score reflects Texas eviction laws's landlord-friendly statutory baseline -- 3-day notices across all standard grounds, no rent control (state law at TX Local Gov Code §214.902 bars any local cap), and no just-cause requirement for non-renewal -- combined with a local rental market that is small, economically stressed at a 30.2% rent burden, and anchored by four small cities whose scores range tightly from 3.2 to 4/10.
Historical eviction filings in Refugio County
From 2000 to 2018, eviction filings in Refugio County increased 400%. The peak was 27 filings in 2012.1
- 22000
- 27Peak (2012)
- 102018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Refugio County compares
Refugio County's 3.6/10 sits close to the Texas eviction laws statewide average of 3.6/10, and its 96th-of-254 ranking places it squarely in the middle of Texas eviction laws counties by eviction risk. Peer counties at a similar score -- including Presidio County in Far West Texas eviction laws, Callahan County in the Rolling Plains, and Archer County near Wichita Falls eviction risk -- all reflect the same statewide legal baseline with modest local variation driven by rent burden and poverty rates rather than any divergence in tenant-protection law. Refugio's 30.2% rent burden and 19.4% poverty rate are slightly above the Texas eviction laws average for comparable rural counties, which nudges its score modestly higher than counties with more economically stable renter populations.