Skip to content
Eviction risk map of Runnels County, Texas showing a 3.3/10 (Low) county average with city-level scores for Ballinger, Winters, Miles, Rowena, and Wingate
County brief·Updated October 12, 2026

Runnels County, Texas Eviction Risk: Low

5 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Ballinger (3.4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.

In 2026
Risk score
3.3
LOW

Ranked #196 of 254 TX counties

7k residents · 5 cities · 4 tracts

1976–2026 · pop-weighted from cities

Runnels County eviction risk score history

Min1.7 Average3.1 Now3.3
10 5

Key metrics

Time machine

Scrub 50 years

2026
● LIVE · today ◀ REPLAY · historical

Runnels County scores 3.3/10 (Low), with city scores ranging from 3.1 to 3.4/10 across its 5 incorporated places. The county's modest rental market -- average rent $828/month and a 21.2% rent burden rate -- anchors scores well below the Texas statewide average of 3.6/10. Ranked 196th of 254 Texas counties by eviction risk, Runnels sits in the lower-risk tier statewide, with 195 counties scoring higher and 58 scoring lower.

How Runnels County ranks in Texas

Lower number means more extreme, where #1 is the most
Eviction Risk Score
Low
#196 of 254 TX counties 3.3 / 10
Eviction Risk Score, 23rd percentileLowHigh
#196 of 254 counties in Texas for landlord eviction risk.
Cost of living
Moderate
#25 of 51 states (statewide) 97.1 index
Cost of living, 52nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #25 of 51 states on overall cost of living (2.9% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Housing services cost
Elevated
#20 of 51 states (statewide) 96.5 index
Housing services cost, 62nd percentileLowHigh
Texas ranks #20 of 51 states on housing services (3.5% cheaper than the U.S. avg).
Income spent on rent
Very Low
#217 of 254 TX counties 21.6% of income
Income spent on rent, 15th percentileLowHigh
#217 of 254 counties in Texas on % of income spent on rent.

Landlord guides for Texas

State-specific playbooks
Texas Eviction Costs →
Filing fees, attorney fees, lost rent, sheriff lockout
Texas Eviction Process →
Step-by-step timeline, notices, statute cites
Texas Rent Control →
Statewide caps, local ordinances, just-cause
Texas Tenant Screening →
Five-point protocol, legal rules, protected classes
Texas Tenant Protections →
Just cause, retaliation, habitability, entry
Cities in Runnels County
Sorted by Eviction Risk Score · highest first
Map view
City↕Population↕Risk↕% income on rent↕Average rent↕Lean↕
001 Ballinger Pop 3,583 · 19.3% income · $986 rent · Rep 3,583 3.2 19.3% $986 Rep
002 Winters Pop 2,405 · 24.0% income · $600 rent · Rep 2,405 3.4 24.0% $600 Rep
003 Miles Pop 1,030 · 21.4% income · $805 rent · Rep 1,030 3.2 21.4% $805 Rep
004 Rowena Pop 199 · 21.7% income · $841 rent · Rep 199 3.1 21.7% $841 Rep
005 Wingate Pop 128 · 21.7% income · $841 rent · Rep 128 3.2 21.7% $841 Rep

County heatmap

Geographic distribution
Local landlord context

One county, multiple regulatory regimes.

Runnels County sits in west-central Texas, anchored by the county seat of Ballinger and the nearby city of Winters. The county carries an overall eviction risk score of 3.4/10 (Low), placing it 196th of 254 Texas eviction laws counties -- putting it squarely in the lower-risk range for tenant protectiveness statewide. With 165 Texas eviction laws counties scoring higher and 88 scoring lower, Runnels occupies a comfortable middle position, though that middling rank reflects state-level comparisons in a state with relatively limited tenant protections overall. Scores across the county's incorporated places span from 3.1 to 3.4/10, a narrow spread that signals consistent conditions rather than stark neighborhood divides.

The county's two largest cities pull the risk average in slightly different directions. Ballinger, home to around 3,583 residents and the primary commercial hub of Runnels County, scores 3.2/10 -- on par with the county average. Winters, the second-largest city with approximately 2,405 residents and a strong agricultural identity tied to its cotton-farming history, is the highest-risk municipality in the county at 3.4/10. Smaller communities round out the picture: Miles (population 1,030) comes in at 3.2/10, while Rowena and Wingate, two very small rural communities, each score 3.1/10 and 3.2/10 respectively -- the lowest readings in the county. The narrow spread from 3.1 to 3.4 suggests that Runnels County's rental market operates under broadly similar conditions regardless of which incorporated place a tenant lives in.

The underlying rental market here is modest in scale. Average rent across the county runs $828 per month, and the average rent burden sits at 21.2% of household income -- notably below the commonly cited 30% stress threshold, which indicates that most renters in Runnels County are not spending an outsized share of income on housing. About 29.4% of households rent rather than own, and the county poverty rate is 11.8%. These numbers reflect a rural, working-class economy where housing costs have not accelerated the way they have in Texas eviction laws metropolitan counties. Texas eviction laws law governs all landlord-tenant relationships here under Tex. Prop. Code § 91 and § 92, and there is no local rent control -- Texas eviction laws state law preempts any municipality from enacting rent stabilization ordinances under TX Local Gov Code §214.902. Landlords must give 3 days written notice before initiating eviction proceedings for non-payment of rent or lease violations, and an uncontested eviction typically resolves in 21 to 30 days in the local justice of the peace court.

Runnels County's 3.3/10 score reflects a rural Texas eviction laws market where rents are affordable relative to local wages, tenant protections are limited to state-level baseline rules, and eviction proceedings move quickly under Texas eviction laws justice court procedures. The county's rank of 196th out of 254 places it in the middle range for Texas eviction laws, meaning a majority of the state's counties carry higher eviction risk scores than Runnels does.

Historical eviction filings in Runnels County

From 2000 to 2018, eviction filings in Runnels County increased. The peak was 24 filings in 2017.1

Annual filings 2000–2018 No filing data published after 2018
Annual eviction filings in Runnels County 2000-2018 (Eviction Lab)

Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.

How Runnels County compares

Runnels County's 3.3/10 score compares to a Texas statewide average of 3.6/10. Among statistically similar peer counties -- Jones County, Freestone County, Winkler County, Lampasas County, and Fayette County -- Runnels tracks closely, all clustering in a similarly narrow range in the lower tiers of the state distribution. None of these rural counties have local rent control, and all operate under the same 3-day notice framework mandated by state law. Runnels' lower-risk position within Texas eviction laws reflects that, while it is not among the state's most tenant-protective counties, it is also not in the highest-risk quartile where large urban and suburban counties tend to cluster.

Peer counties in Texas

Same state, closest by population and Eviction Risk Score
Peer county
Parmer County eviction risk
3.3
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 6.9K
Peer county
Bandera County eviction risk
3.3
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 8.4K
Peer county
Ochiltree County eviction risk
3.3
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 8.7K
Peer county
Winkler County eviction risk
3.2
/ 10 · Low
Pop. 7.1K

Where eviction risk concentrates in Runnels County

Top cities + top neighborhoods · click any card for the full breakdown

Top cities by population

Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about Runnels County

Q1

What is the eviction risk score for Runnels County, TX?

Runnels County currently scores 3.3/10 (Low) on the Eviction Risk Map index, ranking 196th of 254 Texas eviction laws counties. A score in the Low tier indicates relatively limited tenant-side protections and a rental market where eviction proceedings, when initiated, tend to resolve efficiently under Texas eviction laws law.
Q2

Which city in Runnels County has the highest eviction risk?

Winters scores 3.4/10, making it the highest-risk city in the county. Ballinger, the county seat and largest city, scores 3.2/10. Both scores sit close to the county average of 3.3/10, reflecting the uniformity of conditions across this small rural county.
Q3

How much notice does a landlord need to give before evicting a tenant in Runnels County?

Texas eviction laws law requires a 3-day written notice to vacate for non-payment of rent and most lease violations (Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005). For holdover tenants or end-of-lease situations, a 3-day notice also applies. Squatters and unauthorized occupants may face immediate proceedings under Tex. Prop. Code § 24.011 as amended by SB-38, with no required notice period.
Q4

How long does an eviction take in Runnels County?

An uncontested eviction in Runnels County typically takes 21 to 30 days from filing to writ of possession. If the tenant contests the eviction, the timeline extends to roughly 45 to 90 days. Court filing fees in Texas eviction laws justice of the peace courts run $54 to $125, with sheriff lockout fees of $50 to $175 on top of that.
Q5

Is there rent control in Runnels County or its cities?

No. Texas eviction laws state law explicitly preempts local rent control ordinances under TX Local Gov Code §214.902, so no city or county in Texas eviction laws -- including Ballinger, Winters, or Runnels County itself -- can enact rent stabilization or rent control. Landlords may raise rent at lease renewal without a statutory cap.
Q6

How does Runnels County's eviction risk compare to the Texas average?

Runnels County scores 3.3/10 versus the Texas statewide average of 3.6/10. The county ranks 196th of 254 Texas counties, with 195 counties carrying higher risk scores and 58 carrying lower scores. For a rural west-central Texas county, this places Runnels in the middle tier -- more tenant-protective than the majority of Texas counties while still operating entirely under the state's baseline landlord-friendly framework.