Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Copperfield Eviction Risk: Lower , West Jordan
Tract 49035114303 ·
Salt Lake, UT · pop 9,085 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
Census tract 49035114303 covers part of the Copperfield area of West Jordan, UT, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 9,085 residents. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 9%Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units2,629
Renter share16.5%
SVI overall0.09
Poverty rate4.3%
Median income$144,024
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Copperfield
Moderate
Within parent city
8th percentile
#23 of 25 tracts In West Jordan
Very Low
Within county
32th percentile
#171 of 251 tracts In Salt Lake
Low
Within state
41th percentile
#425 of 716 tracts In Utah
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across West Jordan and the region
Centroid at 40.5956, -112.0455 · click any tract to drill in
Why Copperfield scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from West Jordan
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.6
State political climate
Utah legislature & governorship
1.9
Economic stress
4.3% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$1,894 rent vs county FMR
5.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from West Jordan
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from West Jordan
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from West Jordan
2.5
How Copperfield compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 9
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
6%Socioeconomic
28%Household composition
42%Racial/ethnic minority
15%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.6%Housing insecurity
6.6%Utility-shutoff threat
11.8%Food insecurity
5.0%SNAP enrollment
6.5%Transit barriers
10.1%No health insurance
17.8%Frequent mental distress
22.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Copperfield
Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.1/10. The severe-burden share is 19%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.9/10.
SNAP participation runs 5.0% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 0.8 points below the Salt Lake County average of 3.8.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Only 16% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 1.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Against average income of $144,024, annual rent is just 16%. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 4%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
43% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. Average gross rent is $1,894, close to the West Jordan average.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 49035114303
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 49035114303?
Census tract 49035114303 in the Copperfield neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 49035114303?
Median gross rent is $1,894/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 43% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 49035114303?
4.3% of residents in tract 49035114303 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 9,085.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 49035114303?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 9th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 6th, household 28th, minority 42th, housing 15th.
Q5
Is tract 49035114303 considered part of Copperfield?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 49035114303 fall within Copperfield (neighborhood centroid within 0.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 49035114303 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.6% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 49035114303 compare to West Jordan overall?
Tract 49035114303 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of West Jordan at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from West Jordan eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in West Jordan
Top eight tracts in West Jordan ranked by composite eviction-risk score.